?
Solved

Create a Vista Install disk

Posted on 2010-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,
I am working on a previously infected desktop running Vista Home Premium. After several scans (Super, MBAM, etc.) everything has been cleaned up. The damage done by the viruses has permanently damaged the OS in that many functions (many services, trying to start services, running some programs,updating Windows, restore, etc.) do not work. I am close to formating and installing XP (I don't have a Vista install DVD) but am trying to avoid that because my client has Microsoft Office and Quickbooks installed but has no disks for those programs. For example, I have tried endless number of things to get the default services (spooler and others) and to install AVG.
I can only think of one more thing to do and that is to do a Vista repair install but I don't have a Vista Home Premium installation dvd. What I do have is another desktop PC with a  working Vista Home Premium OS.
My question: Can I make a Vista Install dvd from my working machine? If so will it repair the OS system on the non working machine if I use the disk I created to do a repair install?
Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:vlogg5
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 33643981
How to Replace Lost, Broken, or Missing Microsoft Software or Hardware

Article ID : 326246
Last Review : 03 October 2007
Revision : 12.1

SUMMARY

This article describes how to contact Microsoft for help with the following issues: • Replace lost, broken, damaged or defective Microsoft software disks.
• Replace broken or defective Microsoft hardware products. Note: For Microsoft Hardware replacements please contact Technical support.
• Check the status on support orders.
• Order downloadable service packs.
• Replace missing manuals.
Note: The current owner must be in possession of the product and be able to provide proof of purchase of all products when making requests for replacements through our Contact Centre.

MORE INFORMATION

To order a replacement for supplemental item, call our Contact Centre (http://support.microsoft.com/default...gb;telephonems)
Note: Proof of purchase is required, please ensure you have these details before calling as we are unable to process any replacements without them. There may be a fee for the replacement, the representative whom you speak with can inform you of all specific costs. If a product is no longer in warranty, the replacement may not be available. See Microsoft product lifecycle (http://support.microsoft.com/lifecycle).

Proof of purchase can be: • PID Number/CD Key number
• Copy of Invoice
• Copy of CD Rom or Disk nr. 1
• Copy of Certificate of Authenticity
• Front Page of Manual
• Copy of End-User Licence Agreement


Replacement of Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) Software Media
To replace software which was supplied with your computer, you must contact the OEM where you acquired the hardware and software. For a list of OEMs along with their contact information, please see the following page...
http://support.microsoft.com/default...en-gb;oemphone (http://support.microsoft.com/default...en-gb;oemphone)

Note:If your OEM is no longer in business, you can contact please call our Contact Centre (http://support.microsoft.com/default...gb;telephonems) for more information about alternatives for acquiring genuine software.

If you have OEM software, the Certificate of Authenticity (COA) has the PC Manufacturer's name listed under the software version name. For more information about COA, visit the following Microsoft Web site:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/h.../ww/faq.mspx#1 (http://www.microsoft.com/resources/h.../ww/faq.mspx#1)

If you have System Builder software, the COA will list the name "OEM Software" or "OEM Product" under the software version name.

If you purchased your software from a System Builder, and they are no longer in business, you can fill out the replacement form and submit it by email to csdsbc@msdirectservices.com (mailto:csdsbc@msdirectservices.com) or by fax to +49-5241-9049779. Note that there will be a 24 EURO charge for media replacement that includes the media cost, shipping/handling and applicable tax. To download the replacement form:
http://download.microsoft.com/downlo...eb8b11a26/EMEA End User Media Replacement Form-FINAL.doc
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
NarendraG earned 1600 total points
ID: 33643990
Or just download a copy of vista ISO disk from torrents it is not illegal if you have purchased license key .

If that  copy of Vista is genuine version first run Belarc Advisor and note down the vista license key for
new installation.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 280 total points
ID: 33644042
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:rsimsee
rsimsee earned 120 total points
ID: 33644043
Did you try a System Restore?  Frequently restoring the system to the earliest possible date will fix virus damage, and it will not harm any of the valid data on the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 33647936
NarendraG,
Great Great. I found and ISO and will be downloading it tonight.
rsimsee
I have tried a system restore. There are no restore points. I have also done SFC \scannow, etc. etc.
nobus As per above I need an installation not a repair but thanks.

Thanks People for the fast turn around.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 33647961
Thanks Again
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33648008
i posted how to make an install cd..
0