Solved

How do disable  print screen in a web page

Posted on 2010-09-09
12
921 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,
In my case, I would like to make the print screen disabled when an image popout in my web page.I am using the following javascript to clean the clipboard interval 250ms to achieve my goal.
setInterval("clipboardData.setData('Text','');",250);
But the problem is that the user need to set the IE security of the clipboard enabled.I want to disable the print screen and the user not need set anything.Any other good idea about this case?
0
Comment
Question by:whbcn
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 33644006
No, it is not possible. Even if it was possible with JavaScript, the user could simply disable JavaScript to bypass it.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 33644026
Considering that the user already has your image (temp internet files) when they view it, nothing you can do can stop them from having it.
You could put a transparent div over the image which would stop right click save as or you could put a water mark over your images but either way it is on their hard drive if they know where to look
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 33644032
not possible as there are good reasons to not allow the browser to modify the clipboard per default.
There are also a lot of other tools which can make screenshots without using the clipboard.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:whbcn
ID: 33644176
The user clicks a button and popout a special image in a div that can not be saved right click, and the image is generated from a servlet that there is not temp internet file.
I just want to disable the print screen simply, not need to consider the other screenshot tools, not need to consider the user is an advanced PC user.
I don't want  the special image easy cutted just click the print screen button.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 33644190
No can do. Sorry
Good job too! Who wants web pages that are able to change my settings?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kadaba
ID: 33644460
Simpler... if you need to protect your image you could use your water mark and render the image.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 33644475
this was mentioned quite a few posts ago kadaba :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kadaba
ID: 33644482
Oh man, I dint observe that, thanks for pointing that out :)
Then that should go as accepted ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:whbcn
ID: 33644570
Any other solutions?Except javascript, how about using a applet in a web page?(Users have installed jre)
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 500 total points
ID: 33644607
not possible in ANY language/technology. How do you expect to restrict the print screen functionality on a users computer? Can't be done
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 33647368
Much better giving them a poorer resolution with a watermark.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:whbcn
ID: 33659174
The answer was not solution, but useful.
0