Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Understanding network interfaces of Cisco 827, IOS 12.4(17)

Posted on 2010-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Could someone please explain what network interfaces Cisco 827 has and how they are connected internally. On the outside we have 4 RJ45 sockets market Ethernet 1 - 4. In IOS I can see Ethernet0, Ethernet2, FE 1 - 4.

Currently I use only Ethernet0 for LAN connection, and all others are administratively down. Does my router acts as a hub now? Can I reconfigure it to use individual interfaces for different purposes?

router#show interfaces summary
...
  Interface              IHQ   IQD  OHQ   OQD  RXBS RXPS  TXBS TXPS TRTL
------------------------------------------------------------------------
  FastEthernet1            0     0    0     0     0    0     0    0    0
  FastEthernet2            0     0    0     0     0    0     0    0    0
  FastEthernet3            0     0    0     0     0    0     0    0    0
  FastEthernet4            0     0    0     0     0    0     0    0    0
  Ethernet0                0     0    0     0     0    0     0    0    0
  ATM0                     0     0    0     0     0    0     0    0    0
  ATM0.1                   -     -    -     -     -    -     -    -   -
  Ethernet2                0     0    0     0     0    0     0    0    0
* Dialer0                  0     0    0     0     0    0     0    0    0
* Virtual-Access1          0     0    0     0     0    0     0    0    0
  Virtual-Access2          0     0    0     0     0    0     0    0    0
0
Comment
Question by:gremwell
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ludo_friend
ID: 33644189
fasteth1-4 are each of the switchports on the back of the router.

when eth2 is shutdown, ethernet0 is the ethernet interface that connects to all of the switchports,

when eth2 is not shutdown, fasteth1-3 connect to ethernet0 fasteth4 connect to ethernet2 (allowing you to have 2 usable ethernet networks on 1 router)

atm0 is your dsl port, atm0.1 is a subint of that dsl port
dialer0 is your pppoe/pppoa interface (internet ip should be here)

virtual-access1 and 2 are part of your  ppp dialer 0 interface, for the most you don't need to worry about them.



0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jimmy Larsson, CISSP, CEH
Jimmy Larsson, CISSP, CEH earned 400 total points
ID: 33644191
The 827 comes in several different flavours. It is probably so that the OS know about more interfaces than those that are available on your hardware. Have a look at this page and you can see the different versions available:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/access/800/827/hardware/installation/guide/overview.html

Which one looks exactly like yours on the rear?

/Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ludo_friend earned 1600 total points
ID: 33644207
sorry... should reword that a little... with eth2 shutdown, all 4 ports act as a "hub". with eth2 not shutdown, 1-3 are a hub, and 4 is seperate (connects to eth2)



0