Solved

How to reset Windows 7 searchbar ?

Posted on 2010-09-10
24
873 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi All,

can anyone help me to restore the search bar for the start menu ?

Thanks
search.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 12
  • 8
  • 2
  • +2
24 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:drazel
drazel earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
Could you tell us a little bit about how this happend?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
i don't  remember exactly but i just reinstall my windows and disable the windows indexing because it is useless and creating big index files.
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 313 total points
Comment Utility
The search feature needs the Indexing service, AFAIK. You need to have it enabled on Vista and above, else only conventional search in the Explorer window works.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
It is no longer "useless" - just restrict it to the folders and objects you want to have indexed. At least those required for the start menu.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sibisteanu
sibisteanu earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
Start -> Control Panel -> Programs and Features -> Turn Windows features on or off (on the left) -> Windows Search (at the bottom).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
still no luck man, i have restart and verify at the appwiz.cpl and it is already there.
searchbar.jpg
searchoptions.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
and then to my surprise i also got error when i try to press F3 key for searching ?

error.jpg
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
jjoz--This reference is for Win ME, but the Registry keys remain the same in Win7, so maybe it will help.
When did the problem start?  If recently, perhaps try a System Restore.
And/or run SFC /SCANNOW from a command prompt.

I assume you have looked into Services and seen that Windows Search is set to start Automatically and is running.  Remote Procedure Call also needs to be running.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
I also couldn't find any disabled service from my powershell regarding the search ?
_____________________________________________________________________________________

PS C:\Users\Atedja> Get-Service | sort Status | ft -AutoSize



Status  Name                                         DisplayName                                                          

------  ----                                         -----------                                                          

Stopped RemoteAccess                                 Routing and Remote Access                                            

Stopped RemoteRegistry                               Remote Registry                                                      

Stopped RpcLocator                                   Remote Procedure Call (RPC) Locator                                  

Stopped ProtectedStorage                             Protected Storage                                                    

Stopped QWAVE                                        Quality Windows Audio Video Experience                               

Stopped RasAuto                                      Remote Access Auto Connection Manager                                

Stopped SCardSvr                                     Smart Card                                                           

Stopped SensrSvc                                     Adaptive Brightness                                                  

Stopped SessionEnv                                   Remote Desktop Configuration                                         

Stopped SharedAccess                                 Internet Connection Sharing (ICS)                                    

Stopped SCPolicySvc                                  Smart Card Removal Policy                                            

Stopped SDRSVC                                       Windows Backup                                                       

Stopped seclogon                                     Secondary Logon                                                      

Stopped PolicyAgent                                  IPsec Policy Agent                                                   

Stopped msiserver                                    Windows Installer                                                    

Stopped napagent                                     Network Access Protection Agent                                      

Stopped NetTcpPortSharing                            Net.Tcp Port Sharing Service                                         

Stopped Microsoft SharePoint Workspace Audit Service Microsoft SharePoint Workspace Audit Service                         

Stopped MSDTC                                        Distributed Transaction Coordinator                                  

Stopped MSiSCSI                                      Microsoft iSCSI Initiator Service                                    

Stopped ose                                          Office  Source Engine                                                

Stopped pla                                          Performance Logs & Alerts                                            

Stopped PNRPAutoReg                                  PNRP Machine Name Publication Service                                

Stopped PNRPsvc                                      Peer Name Resolution Protocol                                        

Stopped p2pimsvc                                     Peer Networking Identity Manager                                     

Stopped p2psvc                                       Peer Networking Grouping                                             

Stopped PeerDistSvc                                  BranchCache                                                          

Stopped WebClient                                    WebClient                                                            

Stopped Wecsvc                                       Windows Event Collector                                              

Stopped wercplsupport                                Problem Reports and Solutions Control Panel Support                  

Stopped WbioSrvc                                     Windows Biometric Service                                            

Stopped WcsPlugInService                             Windows Color System                                                 

Stopped WdiSystemHost                                Diagnostic System Host                                               

Stopped WerSvc                                       Windows Error Reporting Service                                      

Stopped WPCSvc                                       Parental Controls                                                    

Stopped WPDBusEnum                                   Portable Device Enumerator Service                                   

Stopped WwanSvc                                      WWAN AutoConfig                                                      

Stopped WinDefend                                    Windows Defender                                                     

Stopped WinRM                                        Windows Remote Management (WS-Management)                            

Stopped wmiApSrv                                     WMI Performance Adapter                                              

Stopped wbengine                                     Block Level Backup Engine Service                                    

Stopped TabletInputService                           Tablet PC Input Service                                              

Stopped TBS                                          TPM Base Services                                                    

Stopped TermService                                  Remote Desktop Services                                              

Stopped SNAC                                         Symantec Network Access Control                                      

Stopped SNMPTRAP                                     SNMP Trap                                                            

Stopped StorSvc                                      Storage Service                                                      

Stopped THREADORDER                                  Thread Ordering Server                                               

Stopped vds                                          Virtual Disk                                                         

Stopped W32Time                                      Windows Time                                                         

Stopped WatAdminSvc                                  Windows Activation Technologies Service                              

Stopped UI0Detect                                    Interactive Services Detection                                       

Stopped UmRdpService                                 Remote Desktop Services UserMode Port Redirector                     

Stopped VaultSvc                                     Credential Manager                                                   

Stopped BITS                                         Background Intelligent Transfer Service                              

Stopped BDESVC                                       BitLocker Drive Encryption Service                                   

Stopped defragsvc                                    Disk Defragmenter                                                    

Stopped hkmsvc                                       Health Key and Certificate Management                                

Stopped IKEEXT                                       IKE and AuthIP IPsec Keying Modules                                  

Stopped IPBusEnum                                    PnP-X IP Bus Enumerator                                              

Stopped idsvc                                        Windows CardSpace                                                    

Stopped AxInstSV                                     ActiveX Installer (AxInstSV)                                         

Stopped hidserv                                      Human Interface Device Access                                        

Stopped EFS                                          Encrypting File System (EFS)                                         

Stopped clr_optimization_v2.0.50727_32               Microsoft .NET Framework NGEN v2.0.50727_X86                         

Stopped dot3svc                                      Wired AutoConfig                                                     

Stopped COMSysApp                                    COM+ System Application                                              

Stopped FontCache                                    Windows Font Cache Service                                           

Stopped Browser                                      Computer Browser                                                     

Stopped Fax                                          Fax                                                                  

Stopped CertPropSvc                                  Certificate Propagation                                              

Stopped AppIDSvc                                     Application Identity                                                 

Stopped ALG                                          Application Layer Gateway Service                                    

Stopped KtmRm                                        KtmRm for Distributed Transaction Coordinator                        

Stopped AeLookupSvc                                  Application Experience                                               

Stopped lltdsvc                                      Link-Layer Topology Discovery Mapper                                 

Stopped LiveUpdate                                   LiveUpdate                                                           

Stopped AppMgmt                                      Application Management                                               

Running TrkWks                                       Distributed Link Tracking Client                                     

Running upnphost                                     UPnP Device Host                                                     

Running wuauserv                                     Windows Update                                                       

Running lmhosts                                      TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper                                                

Running UNS                                          Intel(R) Management & Security Application User Notification Service 

Running wudfsvc                                      Windows Driver Foundation - User-mode Driver Framework               

Running TrustedInstaller                             Windows Modules Installer                                            

Running SysMain                                      Superfetch                                                           

Running DcomLaunch                                   DCOM Server Process Launcher                                         

Running Symantec AntiVirus                           Symantec Endpoint Protection                                         

Running WcesComm                                     Windows Mobile-2003-based device connectivity                        

Running swprv                                        Microsoft Software Shadow Copy Provider                              

Running Themes                                       Themes                                                               

Running CryptSvc                                     Cryptographic Services                                               

Running CscService                                   Offline Files                                                        

Running TapiSrv                                      Telephony                                                            

Running CVPND                                        Cisco Systems, Inc. VPN Service                                      

Running BFE                                          Base Filtering Engine                                                

Running Wlansvc                                      WLAN AutoConfig                                                      

Running WMPNetworkSvc                                Windows Media Player Network Sharing Service                         

Running WdiServiceHost                               Diagnostic Service Host                                              

Running Appinfo                                      Application Information                                              

Running Audiosrv                                     Windows Audio                                                        

Running AudioEndpointBuilder                         Windows Audio Endpoint Builder                                       

Running Winmgmt                                      Windows Management Instrumentation                                   

Running WinHttpAutoProxySvc                          WinHTTP Web Proxy Auto-Discovery Service                             

Running wcncsvc                                      Windows Connect Now - Config Registrar                               

Running vcsFPService                                 Validity VCS Fingerprint Service                                     

Running wscsvc                                       Security Center                                                      

Running UxSms                                        Desktop Window Manager Session Manager                               

Running CISVC                                        Indexing Service                                                     

Running VSS                                          Volume Shadow Copy                                                   

Running bthserv                                      Bluetooth Support Service                                            

Running AESTFilters                                  Andrea ST Filters Service                                            

Running ccSetMgr                                     Symantec Settings Manager                                            

Running ccEvtMgr                                     Symantec Event Manager                                               

Running StiSvc                                       Windows Image Acquisition (WIA)                                      

Running PcaSvc                                       Program Compatibility Assistant Service                              

Running IAANTMON                                     Intel(R) Matrix Storage Event Monitor                                

Running osppsvc                                      Office Software Protection Platform                                  

Running nsi                                          Network Store Interface Service                                      

Running iphlpsvc                                     IP Helper                                                            

Running PlugPlay                                     Plug and Play                                                        

Running ProfSvc                                      User Profile Service                                                 

Running gpsvc                                        Group Policy Client                                                  

Running Power                                        Power                                                                

Running hpsrv                                        HP Service                                                           

Running HomeGroupProvider                            HomeGroup Provider                                                   

Running NMSAccess                                    NMSAccess                                                            

Running MpsSvc                                       Windows Firewall                                                     

Running LanmanWorkstation                            Workstation                                                          

Running MMCSS                                        Multimedia Class Scheduler                                           

Running LMS                                          Intel(R) Management and Security Application Local Management Service

Running MDM                                          Machine Debug Manager                                                

Running LanmanServer                                 Server                                                               

Running KeyIso                                       CNG Key Isolation                                                    

Running NlaSvc                                       Network Location Awareness                                           

Running netprofm                                     Network List Service                                                 

Running Netlogon                                     Netlogon                                                             

Running Netman                                       Network Connections                                                  

Running RapiMgr                                      Windows Mobile-based device connectivity                             

Running Dnscache                                     DNS Client                                                           

Running Dhcp                                         DHCP Client                                                          

Running SmcService                                   Symantec Management Client                                           

Running DPS                                          Diagnostic Policy Service                                            

Running ShellHWDetection                             Shell Hardware Detection                                             

Running Spooler                                      Print Spooler                                                        

Running SstpSvc                                      Secure Socket Tunneling Protocol Service                             

Running STacSV                                       Audio Service                                                        

Running SSDPSRV                                      SSDP Discovery                                                       

Running sppsvc                                       Software Protection                                                  

Running sppuinotify                                  SPP Notification Service                                             

Running EapHost                                      Extensible Authentication Protocol                                   

Running RpcEptMapper                                 RPC Endpoint Mapper                                                  

Running fdPHost                                      Function Discovery Provider Host                                     

Running FDResPub                                     Function Discovery Resource Publication                              

Running FontCache3.0.0.0                             Windows Presentation Foundation Font Cache 3.0.0.0                   

Running RasMan                                       Remote Access Connection Manager                                     

Running RpcSs                                        Remote Procedure Call (RPC)                                          

Running eventlog                                     Windows Event Log                                                    

Running SENS                                         System Event Notification Service                                    

Running EventSystem                                  COM+ Event System                                                    

Running SamSs                                        Security Accounts Manager                                            

Running Schedule                                     Task Scheduler      

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 313 total points
Comment Utility
Disabled services are not shown by get-service. I cannot see WSearch there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
that is why man, i also confused and frustrated already, SFC didn't do anything at all :-|
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 313 total points
Comment Utility
Use
    sc query state= inactive type= service | find "DISPLAY_NAME"
to get all services not running, independant from the start mode. If you are more interested in the internal names, use
    sc queryex state= inactive type= service | find "SERVICE_NAME"
instead
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
here it is man
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]

Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.



C:\Users\Admin>sc query state= inactive type= service | find "DISPLAY_NAME"

DISPLAY_NAME: Application Experience

DISPLAY_NAME: Application Layer Gateway Service

DISPLAY_NAME: Application Identity

DISPLAY_NAME: Application Management

DISPLAY_NAME: ActiveX Installer (AxInstSV)

DISPLAY_NAME: BitLocker Drive Encryption Service

DISPLAY_NAME: Background Intelligent Transfer Service

DISPLAY_NAME: Computer Browser

DISPLAY_NAME: Certificate Propagation

DISPLAY_NAME: Microsoft .NET Framework NGEN v2.0.50727_X86

DISPLAY_NAME: COM+ System Application

DISPLAY_NAME: Disk Defragmenter

DISPLAY_NAME: Wired AutoConfig

DISPLAY_NAME: Encrypting File System (EFS)

DISPLAY_NAME: Fax

DISPLAY_NAME: Windows Font Cache Service

DISPLAY_NAME: Windows Presentation Foundation Font Cache 3.0.0.0

DISPLAY_NAME: Human Interface Device Access

DISPLAY_NAME: Health Key and Certificate Management

DISPLAY_NAME: Windows CardSpace

DISPLAY_NAME: IKE and AuthIP IPsec Keying Modules

DISPLAY_NAME: PnP-X IP Bus Enumerator

DISPLAY_NAME: KtmRm for Distributed Transaction Coordinator

DISPLAY_NAME: LiveUpdate

DISPLAY_NAME: Link-Layer Topology Discovery Mapper

DISPLAY_NAME: Microsoft SharePoint Workspace Audit Service

DISPLAY_NAME: Distributed Transaction Coordinator

DISPLAY_NAME: Microsoft iSCSI Initiator Service

DISPLAY_NAME: Windows Installer

DISPLAY_NAME: Network Access Protection Agent

DISPLAY_NAME: Net.Tcp Port Sharing Service

DISPLAY_NAME: Office  Source Engine

DISPLAY_NAME: Peer Networking Identity Manager

DISPLAY_NAME: Peer Networking Grouping

DISPLAY_NAME: BranchCache

DISPLAY_NAME: Performance Logs & Alerts

DISPLAY_NAME: PNRP Machine Name Publication Service

DISPLAY_NAME: Peer Name Resolution Protocol

DISPLAY_NAME: IPsec Policy Agent

DISPLAY_NAME: Protected Storage

DISPLAY_NAME: Quality Windows Audio Video Experience

DISPLAY_NAME: Remote Access Auto Connection Manager

DISPLAY_NAME: Remote Access Connection Manager

DISPLAY_NAME: Routing and Remote Access

DISPLAY_NAME: Remote Registry

DISPLAY_NAME: Remote Procedure Call (RPC) Locator

DISPLAY_NAME: Smart Card

DISPLAY_NAME: Smart Card Removal Policy

DISPLAY_NAME: Windows Backup

DISPLAY_NAME: Secondary Logon

DISPLAY_NAME: Adaptive Brightness

DISPLAY_NAME: Remote Desktop Configuration

DISPLAY_NAME: Internet Connection Sharing (ICS)

DISPLAY_NAME: Symantec Network Access Control

DISPLAY_NAME: SNMP Trap

DISPLAY_NAME: Secure Socket Tunneling Protocol Service

DISPLAY_NAME: Storage Service

DISPLAY_NAME: Microsoft Software Shadow Copy Provider

DISPLAY_NAME: Tablet PC Input Service

DISPLAY_NAME: Telephony

DISPLAY_NAME: TPM Base Services

DISPLAY_NAME: Remote Desktop Services

DISPLAY_NAME: Thread Ordering Server

DISPLAY_NAME: Windows Modules Installer

DISPLAY_NAME: Interactive Services Detection

DISPLAY_NAME: Remote Desktop Services UserMode Port Redirector

DISPLAY_NAME: UPnP Device Host

DISPLAY_NAME: Credential Manager

DISPLAY_NAME: Virtual Disk

DISPLAY_NAME: Volume Shadow Copy

DISPLAY_NAME: Windows Time

DISPLAY_NAME: Windows Activation Technologies Service

DISPLAY_NAME: Block Level Backup Engine Service

DISPLAY_NAME: Windows Biometric Service

DISPLAY_NAME: Windows Connect Now - Config Registrar

DISPLAY_NAME: Windows Color System

DISPLAY_NAME: Diagnostic System Host

DISPLAY_NAME: WebClient

DISPLAY_NAME: Windows Event Collector

DISPLAY_NAME: Problem Reports and Solutions Control Panel Support

DISPLAY_NAME: Windows Error Reporting Service

DISPLAY_NAME: Windows Defender

DISPLAY_NAME: Windows Remote Management (WS-Management)

DISPLAY_NAME: WMI Performance Adapter

DISPLAY_NAME: Parental Controls

DISPLAY_NAME: Portable Device Enumerator Service

DISPLAY_NAME: WWAN AutoConfig



C:\Users\Admin>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
and this is the second result
C:\Users\Admin>sc queryex state= inactive type= service | find "SERVICE_NAME"

SERVICE_NAME: AeLookupSvc

SERVICE_NAME: ALG

SERVICE_NAME: AppIDSvc

SERVICE_NAME: AppMgmt

SERVICE_NAME: AxInstSV

SERVICE_NAME: BDESVC

SERVICE_NAME: BITS

SERVICE_NAME: Browser

SERVICE_NAME: CertPropSvc

SERVICE_NAME: clr_optimization_v2.0.50727_32

SERVICE_NAME: COMSysApp

SERVICE_NAME: defragsvc

SERVICE_NAME: dot3svc

SERVICE_NAME: EFS

SERVICE_NAME: Fax

SERVICE_NAME: FontCache

SERVICE_NAME: FontCache3.0.0.0

SERVICE_NAME: hidserv

SERVICE_NAME: hkmsvc

SERVICE_NAME: idsvc

SERVICE_NAME: IKEEXT

SERVICE_NAME: IPBusEnum

SERVICE_NAME: KtmRm

SERVICE_NAME: LiveUpdate

SERVICE_NAME: lltdsvc

SERVICE_NAME: Microsoft SharePoint Workspace Audit Service

SERVICE_NAME: MSDTC

SERVICE_NAME: MSiSCSI

SERVICE_NAME: msiserver

SERVICE_NAME: napagent

SERVICE_NAME: NetTcpPortSharing

SERVICE_NAME: ose

SERVICE_NAME: p2pimsvc

SERVICE_NAME: p2psvc

SERVICE_NAME: PeerDistSvc

SERVICE_NAME: pla

SERVICE_NAME: PNRPAutoReg

SERVICE_NAME: PNRPsvc

SERVICE_NAME: PolicyAgent

SERVICE_NAME: ProtectedStorage

SERVICE_NAME: QWAVE

SERVICE_NAME: RasAuto

SERVICE_NAME: RasMan

SERVICE_NAME: RemoteAccess

SERVICE_NAME: RemoteRegistry

SERVICE_NAME: RpcLocator

SERVICE_NAME: SCardSvr

SERVICE_NAME: SCPolicySvc

SERVICE_NAME: SDRSVC

SERVICE_NAME: seclogon

SERVICE_NAME: SensrSvc

SERVICE_NAME: SessionEnv

SERVICE_NAME: SharedAccess

SERVICE_NAME: SNAC

SERVICE_NAME: SNMPTRAP

SERVICE_NAME: SstpSvc

SERVICE_NAME: StorSvc

SERVICE_NAME: swprv

SERVICE_NAME: TabletInputService

SERVICE_NAME: TapiSrv

SERVICE_NAME: TBS

SERVICE_NAME: TermService

SERVICE_NAME: THREADORDER

SERVICE_NAME: TrustedInstaller

SERVICE_NAME: UI0Detect

SERVICE_NAME: UmRdpService

SERVICE_NAME: upnphost

SERVICE_NAME: VaultSvc

SERVICE_NAME: vds

SERVICE_NAME: VSS

SERVICE_NAME: W32Time

SERVICE_NAME: WatAdminSvc

SERVICE_NAME: wbengine

SERVICE_NAME: WbioSrvc

SERVICE_NAME: wcncsvc

SERVICE_NAME: WcsPlugInService

SERVICE_NAME: WdiSystemHost

SERVICE_NAME: WebClient

SERVICE_NAME: Wecsvc

SERVICE_NAME: wercplsupport

SERVICE_NAME: WerSvc

SERVICE_NAME: WinDefend

SERVICE_NAME: WinRM

SERVICE_NAME: wmiApSrv

SERVICE_NAME: WPCSvc

SERVICE_NAME: WPDBusEnum

SERVICE_NAME: WwanSvc



C:\Users\Admin>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 313 total points
Comment Utility
Now we just need this:
   sc query WSearch
To make sure that service exists.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
it doesn't looks good from here (-_-)"
C:\Users\Admin> sc query WSearch

[SC] EnumQueryServicesStatus:OpenService FAILED 1060:



The specified service does not exist as an installed service.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 313 total points
Comment Utility
No, it does not look good. The Indexing service is not needed - I have been mixing up Windows Search and the Indexing Service. I really can't recall why it is installable on Vista and W7. Anyways, what you need is the "Windows Search" feature. Install it (again), and the search should work. Don't forget to restrict and expand indexed folders to your requirements.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
actually it is already there.... checked and installed, I'm about to unchecked restart and then checked again then restart again before reformatting the laptop again for the second time. (-_-)"
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 63 total points
Comment Utility
On September 10, I posted the following:
"jjoz--When did the problem start?  If recently, perhaps try a System Restore.
And/or run SFC /SCANNOW from a command prompt. "
Did you do either?  They are two ways to repair your Windows files.
------------
Another idea:  ""right-click the Start Menu, choose Properties. Under the 'Start Menu' tab, ensure that 'Start Menu' is selected and choose Customize. Under the Advanced Tab, scroll down to where it says 'Search' and ensure there is a checkmark beside it."

And in my earlier post I mentioned a link for WinME that I thought might still pertain to Win7, but I forgot to post it.  It really is more of a diagnostic than a fix.  But here it is.
http://www.computing.net/answers/windows-me/search-not-in-start-menu/36700.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
Thanks man
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
And the solution is ...?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
the solution is to remove the checkbox then RESTART, add the checkbox again and RESTART again :-|
i don't know why but it solved anyway.

thanks for the "sc query" command tutorial man, I appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
So you needed to "repair" Windows Search. Sounds reasonable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
yes but in a very weird way :-o ?!?!
0