Solved

Still traces of an old Exchange Server within System Manager

Posted on 2010-09-10
22
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I recently upgraded/restructured my servers, and since then I get details of an old Exchange Server in Exchange System Manager.

Before, I have a server called GWEINYDD, which was Server 2003 Enterprise, and was a DC and an Exchange Server.

I then replaced this with another machine, with Server 2003 installed from scratch.  I called it GWEINYDD, but this time I hosted a virtual server on GWEINYDD, and called it POST.  POST is now my Exchange Server.

My problem is that, when I open System Manager on the new Exchange Server (POST), and go to 'Servers', it shows POST and GWEINYDD as being an Exchange Server, although the new GWEINYDD is not an Exchange Server.  This causes errors in the logs because Exchange cannot find one of its servers.

Although the old GWEINYDD is now off the network for good, there was a time when these servers were on the network concurrently (under temporary names), which is probably what's caused my problem.

There is absolutely nothing Exchange-related on the new GWEINYDD because I installed the OS from scratch on it.

What I want is to remove all traces of GWEINYDD being an Exchange Server.  What makes this more tricky is that GWEINYDD (the new server) still exists on the network, and is in fact the DC.

I have tried to completely remove Exchange Server from POST, using the guide below:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396

If I right-click on the server in System Manager and go to Remove Server, I get the error message displayed in the attached screenshot.

I realise that the problem above is due to many bad practices from myself, but I am trying to rectify them now in a proper way.

Thanks
remove.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:meirionwyllt
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33644409
Did you gracefully un-installed the exchange application from the old exchange server?
Seems either uninstallation was not done or uninstallation was not gracefull.

You need to do a manual cleanup of the data related with the old server from the AD configuration partition using ADSI Edit.

Good luck
Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33644423
Check these link which will help you.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 33644426
if the server is dead and will never go back online you will need to

1) install windows support tools
2) run adsiedit.msc
3) connect to the configuration partition
4) browse to services -> Microsoft Exchange -> Organization -> Servers
5) find the dead server and right click delete

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 33644449
If you copy the hortcut on your desktop that starts Exchange System Manager, and and /raw to the end of the command line of the copy, this will allow you to remove the old server.

If you didn't uninstall the old Exchange server cleanly, it will have also left a LOT of information in AD. You might take the view that it is easier to build a new AD and migrate your mailboxes into it than it is to clean up the old AD
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33645554
a) Did you follow the link to remove the "last" exchange server
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb288905(EXCHG.80).aspx

b) On your exchange server.
Go here
http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm

extract to
c:\adfind
start > run > cmd
cd c:\adfind

adfind -sc c:GWEINYDD > c:\ex1.txt

upload the file here.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:meirionwyllt
ID: 33650032
shabarinath - the link you gave was the same one as in my original post.  It didn't work - there must be somewhere else that the data was lurking.

Akhater - this worked for removing the old Exchange Server.  It now longer appears in System Manager.  Thanks.

sunnyc7 - Please find the AdFind output in the Code section below.  Does everything appear OK?

Apart from the KB link above, which I have tried, can anyone suggest somewhere that might hold information on the old Exchange Server that I need to flush out?
Using server: gweinydd.gellioer.lleol:3268

Directory: Windows Server 2003



dn:CN=GWEINYDD,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=gellioer,DC=lleol

>objectClass: top

>objectClass: person

>objectClass: organizationalPerson

>objectClass: user

>objectClass: computer

>cn: GWEINYDD

>distinguishedName: CN=GWEINYDD,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=gellioer,DC=lleol

>instanceType: 4

>whenCreated: 20100711195702.0Z

>whenChanged: 20100811194631.0Z

>displayName: GWEINYDD$

>uSNCreated: 11669

>uSNChanged: 181321

>name: GWEINYDD

>objectGUID: {2FCE8018-8F8A-443A-B7A4-73B8DAF6AEEB}

>userAccountControl: 532480

>primaryGroupID: 516

>objectSid: S-1-5-21-2595164810-4147676422-2861084689-1152

>sAMAccountName: GWEINYDD$

>sAMAccountType: 805306369

>serverReferenceBL: CN=GWEINYDD,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=gellioer,DC=lleol

>dNSHostName: gweinydd.gellioer.lleol

>servicePrincipalName: vmrc/gweinydd.gellioer.lleol:5900

>servicePrincipalName: vmrc/GWEINYDD:5900

>servicePrincipalName: AcronisAgent/gweinydd.gellioer.lleol

>servicePrincipalName: ldap/gweinydd.gellioer.lleol/DomainDnsZones.gellioer.lleol

>servicePrincipalName: ldap/gweinydd.gellioer.lleol/ForestDnsZones.gellioer.lleol

>servicePrincipalName: exchangeAB/GWEINYDD

>servicePrincipalName: exchangeAB/gweinydd.gellioer.lleol

>servicePrincipalName: GC/gweinydd.gellioer.lleol/gellioer.lleol

>servicePrincipalName: ldap/4a9d47bd-1960-4787-b436-af374543f2a3._msdcs.gellioer.lleol

>servicePrincipalName: ldap/gweinydd.gellioer.lleol/GELLIOER

>servicePrincipalName: ldap/GWEINYDD

>servicePrincipalName: ldap/gweinydd.gellioer.lleol

>servicePrincipalName: ldap/gweinydd.gellioer.lleol/gellioer.lleol

>servicePrincipalName: E3514235-4B06-11D1-AB04-00C04FC2DCD2/4a9d47bd-1960-4787-b436-af374543f2a3/gellioer.lleol

>servicePrincipalName: vssrvc/GWEINYDD

>servicePrincipalName: vssrvc/gweinydd.gellioer.lleol

>servicePrincipalName: HOST/gweinydd.gellioer.lleol/gellioer.lleol

>servicePrincipalName: HOST/gweinydd.gellioer.lleol/GELLIOER

>servicePrincipalName: DNS/gweinydd.gellioer.lleol

>servicePrincipalName: NtFrs-88f5d2bd-b646-11d2-a6d3-00c04fc9b232/gweinydd.gellioer.lleol

>servicePrincipalName: HOST/GWEINYDD

>servicePrincipalName: HOST/gweinydd.gellioer.lleol

>objectCategory: CN=Computer,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=gellioer,DC=lleol

>frsComputerReferenceBL: CN=GWEINYDD,CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share),CN=File Replication Service,CN=System,DC=gellioer,DC=lleol





1 Objects returned

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33650088
see the ldap entries here - that server was never removed properly.
I think it still has the GC role @ GC/ Spn

>servicePrincipalName: ldap/gweinydd.gellioer.lleol/DomainDnsZones.gellioer.lleol
>servicePrincipalName: ldap/gweinydd.gellioer.lleol/ForestDnsZones.gellioer.lleol
>servicePrincipalName: exchangeAB/GWEINYDD
>servicePrincipalName: exchangeAB/gweinydd.gellioer.lleol
>servicePrincipalName: GC/gweinydd.gellioer.lleol/gellioer.lleol
>servicePrincipalName: ldap/4a9d47bd-1960-4787-b436-af374543f2a3._msdcs.gellioer.lleol
>servicePrincipalName: ldap/gweinydd.gellioer.lleol/GELLIOER
>servicePrincipalName: ldap/GWEINYDD
>servicePrincipalName: ldap/gweinydd.gellioer.lleol
>servicePrincipalName: ldap/gweinydd.gellioer.lleol/gellioer.lleol
--
lets confirm this through adsiedit.msc

start > run > adsiedit.msc
go to
Configuration
services
microsoft exchange
gellioer.lleol
Servers

See if the servername is listed there

You can delete it > if it has truly been decommissioned.

--
Preferably take a full system state backup of DC before you do this....in case something else goes wrong :)
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 33650117
Apologies for my earlier post, I  was thinking of Exchange 5.5....

have you looked at this thread ?
 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_22013663.html




0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33650328
If you deleted the server from adsiedit as I told you then you are fine

was it also a DC ?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33650341
@akhater
>> agreed

it was a global catalog @ I think.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33650382
if it was a DC / GC then use ntdsutil to clean it from AD

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33650417
<--seconds that ^^^ @ntdsutil
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 33650510
agreeing with both above, making sure you don't delete the live one with the same name....
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33650529
Good point ArneLouvius but if the new GWEINYDD is not a DC then removing GWEINYDD using NTDSUtil should be safe.

If the new GWEINYDD is also a DC then DO NOT user ntdsutil
0
 

Author Comment

by:meirionwyllt
ID: 33652847
Right, just to clarify - both the new and the old GWEINYDD servers is/was a Domain Controller.  Given this misunderstanding, could you perhaps adjust the last few posts to take this into consideration?  What I mean is, GWEINYDD is, and should stay, a global catalog.  Is there anything in the report that is of concern?

For the record, yes, the old Exchange Server was not uninstalled properly - because of a disaster.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33652859
since the new GWEINYDD  is a domain controller you did all you should do i.e. remove it from Exchange using adsiedit as per my previous post nothing more to be done
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 33652870
either get a new server (not another VM on GWEINYDD) give it a name that you have not used before and migrate exchange to it, or setup another VM host and move the POST vm to it

either get another new server (not another VM on GWEINYDD)  or a VM on a different host, give it a name that you have not used before.
   migrate your DC and all FSMO roles, GC etc to it

migrate/move any other vm guests you have on GWEINYDD

migrate/move any other services you might have on GWEINYDD

demote GWEINYDD

remove GWEINYDD from the domain

now you can use ntdsutil and ADSIEdit to clean up AD for any traces of GWEINYDD
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33652876
why @ArneLovius there is nothing to clean, since he was able to promote the new GWEINYDD to a DC it means all references in AdFind are to the new server, there is nothing more to do
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 33652883
Akhater: I have suggested this because of the original post, the changes that were made to AD and Exchange by the original poster, and the current problem.

You have a point that that ntdsutil is not required, ADSIEdit is. If there was nothing to clean, why would he still be seeing references to the old server in ESM ?

Although there are quicker ways of getting to a "result", what I have suggested reduces the possibility of further damage to AD and/or Exchange.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33652885
I think you have missed something in the post


"
Akhater - this worked for removing the old Exchange Server.  It now longer appears in System Manager.  Thanks."

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 33652891
oops, I had completely missed that

Apologies to all
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33652892
no prob I just wanted to make sure I was not the one missing something :)

have a nice weekend
0