Solved

How to open MS office 2003 Xls,doc  in MS office 2010

Posted on 2010-09-10
11
699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How to open MS office 2003 Xls,doc  in MS office 2010

Xls files error --> File is currupt and cannot be opened
doc file error ---> word experianced an error trying to open the file

0
Comment
Question by:srinivasp19
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sagiamar
ID: 33644400
its seems like the file is coruptted .

ms office 2010 can open all previously office versions... (2007,2003)
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 63 total points
ID: 33644402
xls = excel
right click the xls, select "open with" scroll down to excel 2010 and tick the box to say always use this.
This will always open xls files with ecel 2010
If you only want this one file opened with excel 2010 then open excel and choose file open, browse to the file and then do a file - save as and select excel 2010 as the version.

However if the file is really corrupt then I'm not sure how you will open it at all
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Bottomley
Chris Bottomley earned 62 total points
ID: 33644417
Try opening teh file on an old 2003 machine and ensure it is saved as 97-2003 xls, (or doc as appropriate).  It is possible they were saved using the compatability application.

Then retry in 2010.

Chris
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:vkrshankar
ID: 33644430
Are you able to create a document using MS Office 2010 (either excel or word document) ?
If that is successful, then R u able to open the word document in MS Office 2003 first ?
If it is opening then, try to save it again & open it in MS Office 2010 again. It should solve.
If not then reinstall MS Office 2010

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sagiamar
ID: 33644431
chris_bottomley:

even if the file was saved in compatability application office 2010 shuld open the file
the compatibility applocation made for older versions for supporting newer versions.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 33644440
perhaps the filters in 2010 have become corrupted - a reinstall of 2010 should fix - can you open them on another pc with 2010?
0
 

Author Comment

by:srinivasp19
ID: 33644466
Hi All,
Thanks for your inputs, I will try your suggestions and update you.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 33644490
whoa easy there.... reinstall of the application is last resort.
Try to open elsewhere, create a 2003 version and then attempt to open in 2010, then maybe try a repair... if all that fails then perhaps consider reinstalling the application.

But not if we are talking single document single problem though
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 33644550
>>> even if the file was saved in compatability application office 2010 shuld open the file

Not so in practice ... and even if it does in what way would the activity be negative.  It establishes that the document can be opened ... or not in the native version,  before it is re-tried (post save) in 2010.

Chris
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:broomee9
ID: 34995514
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0