Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C++ Project Structure on UNIX

Posted on 2010-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,115 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I want to build a c++ application on UNIX platform. What would be the good directory structure for it ?

I used to use Visual Studio on windows. What would be the equivalent IDE on UNIX ?
0
Comment
Question by:Arnabtech
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
evilrix earned 100 total points
ID: 33644626
>> I want to build a c++ application on UNIX platform. What would be the good directory structure for it ?

I use...

projects/myproj/src (source code)
projects/myproj/lib (output if we are building libraries)
projects/myproj/etc (any config files)

Final binaries get built into the myprog folder.

We use CMake to create our makefiles as they can be used cross platform

>> I used to use Visual Studio on windows. What would be the equivalent IDE on UNIX ?
There are plenty but Eclipse CDT is probably the best featured. That said, I still use Visual Studio and cross-compile to Linux. I can do this because we use CMake to write the makefiles. CMake can generate Visual Studio solution files.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:w00te
w00te earned 100 total points
ID: 33647844
>> I used to use Visual Studio on windows. What would be the equivalent IDE on UNIX ?
There are plenty but Eclipse CDT is probably the best featured. That said, I still use Visual Studio and cross-compile to Linux. I can do this because we use CMake to write the makefiles. CMake can generate Visual Studio solution files.

Got an article on this? I would love to learn how to do that, I hate linux IDEs :p
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 33647975
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 34246437
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0