Solved

sbs 2008 slow

Posted on 2010-09-10
11
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All
We building an sbs2008 system on a intel s5500bc m/b xeon 5250 8 gb + 4 2tb seagate constellation disk in (onboard sw raid1 )  

and its so slow ...     2 hours to install !  
we got round the 2 tb ntfs problem by having  4 VD under 2tb  
Are we missing soming in the bios or in the install or dose this time scale sime right ?
any one / any tip on speeding it up !
Ja
0
Comment
Question by:ja-notes
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 33644517
not knowing how far into the install you got but..2 hours isnt unrealistic.
was the network interface connected?
RAID 10 will have faster write times - but I doubt that is an issue. You may have a dodgy dvd.
I use software to copy my dvd to bootable USB and this helps heaps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ja-notes
ID: 33644846
Hi wolfcamel,

thanks for come back to me .

I have changed the dvd 2 time (my first throught) but no it just seam slow would you be able to recomend a stress test of some sort ?

the install is at the point windows 2008 loaded on the screen
"successful installation - star using the server "

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:scraane
ID: 33645753
Just to make sure: you have 4x 2tb disk in a raid 1 (mirror)? Because then I dont get the 4x VD of 2TB

And the NTFS limit of a disk is not 2TB. Only for the boot partition, but you really should not do that.

Now, for you: You could do a raid 10 that would give you 4TB of disk space and it is quick. Create a boot partition of 100GB (just to be save) and use the rest for data storage. If you want you could split you exchange an file in two seperate partitions.

about the slowness: is your SBS connected to the internet during installation? How fast is your internet connection? SBS downloads and installs updates during the installation. So when using a slow internet connection, it can take a while.

Two hours is long,  but not that long....
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 33650591
terrabyte drives are generally still "consumer" drives. I don't see fast server drives at this size...at least not on an SBS budget. And since you are using software RAID, I'm assuming you are on a tight budget (otherwise why not use hardware RAID.)
In short, your entire I/O subsystem is not really server-ready. The drives are very likely consumer drives and not meant for server use (and yes, that actually makes a difference) as well as software RAID adds a significant performance hit. It is perfectly suitable for a desktop power user who doesn't want to lose data, but again, that was its intended use; NOT to be used on a server under regularly heavy I/O load (which exchange alone will do on SBS.)
Honestly? Yes, the install time seems right on par considering these factors. But at the same time, if you aren't satisfied with the install time (and I don't blame you), you won't be satisfied with the performance of this server down the road either. I would encourage you to rethink your hardware before proceeding. A little extra now can save you a big headache later.
-Cliff
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SemperWiFi
ID: 33650933
I agree mostly with what Cliff had to say though 2008 server still has  the 2TB limitation UNLESS you are using 64bit AND you format as GPT  instead of MBR. Not to mention that even with the use of a hardware RAID, level 1 configurations will typically not benchmark very well. So what Cliff just said, you're taking slow drives and putting them in a slow configuration.

RAID 10 has been mentioned more than once in this thread likely because it is indeed the dominant configuration for your setup. Additionally, with only 4 drives in the mix, not using hardware RAID is silly since these controllers supporting 4 disks are so very inexpensive. You will find vast benefits to the hardware acceleration that a hardware RAID controller will provide.  

Best solution:

Purchase a hardware RAID controller > ensure that all BIOS and firmware versions are the very latest available (Motherboard, backplane, hard drives, controller, etc.) > create RAID 10 volume > connect system to fast LAN/WAN connection > reinstall OS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ja-notes
ID: 33679954
Thank you chaps,

just As a Note the 2Tb drives are seagate  Model ST32000644NS SATA 3Gb/s2 TB  "The Seagate® Constellation™ ES drive is the perfect 3.5-inch hard drive for environments that require highly reliable and efficient highest-capacity storage and seamless enterprise integration."

2 tb drive as the client need the space !  

any surgestons on a good (not to much money) raid card ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ja-notes
ID: 33679980


As GPT has been mentioned

 What are the inherent problem with going GPT Via NTFS on the data & exchange disks

( if this need another queston Iam happy to do so )

Ja
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
SemperWiFi earned 500 total points
ID: 33680616
@ ja-notes - GPT vs. NTFS is probably best left for another thread as not to dilute this one.

As far as RAID > great bang for the buck... I have found Adaptec Unified Serial Cards to be hard to beat in the area of cost vs. performance. Especially if you're wanting to have both the speed of SAS and the storage volume of SATA in the same box on a budget. They start at under $200.00 and come with the Adaptec Storage Manager software complete with email notifications, etc.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 33685349
For what it is worth, the Constellation series of drives are really meant for desktops. Reliable? Yes, when used properly. I wouldn't trust my data to them in a server environment (disks spinning 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, in a box generating more heat than your average desktop.
I understand your client needs the space, but with a good RAID card, you can use multiple smaller drives and the OS sees one large virtual drive. You can get your 2 terabytes without resorting to using 2TB drives.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SemperWiFi
ID: 33686730
I second what cgaliher just said...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ja-notes
ID: 33689690
Thank you all , We'll get in a raid card and reconfig the system.

Iam going to put up a queston on GPT vs. NTFS as this seam may be the way to go .
0