Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can i find a switch on my network

Posted on 2010-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
are there any sniffer programs that can locate my L2 switches on my network.
0
Comment
Question by:Jambo27
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaoibh earned 2000 total points
ID: 33644522
if the switch has an IP address and your ip is in its access list
you can use this application to find it
ipscan-3.0-beta4.exe
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jimmy Larsson, CISSP, CEH
ID: 33644640
If they are Cisco-switches (or HP) you can use CDP to trace them. Go into one switch and do "show cdp nei det" and you will see all switches connected to that switch. Then traverse your network by repeating this.

/kvistofta
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tharstern
ID: 33644642
I agree. 2 hours isn't particularly bad at all. Loading from uSB does make it quicker though, but not exceptionally so.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jambo27
ID: 33645000
great job thanks!
0