?
Solved

Shared mailbox rules

Posted on 2010-09-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
 We have several mailboxes that are shared with the company. How would I configure  rules on those mailboxes. For example I need one rule that when a certain phrase is contained in the outgoing email, it will copy the mail to the Outbox for that mailbox as opposed to the users personal Outbox. Also when an email is received containing a specific phrase in the subject line, the mail is moved to a specified folder within the shared mailbox.  We are using Exchange 2007 with Outlook 2003.
Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Zbiebu
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfcamel earned 500 total points
ID: 33644541
the incoming rule is easy just follow the rules wizard.
the outgoing I guess you want the mail moved to the correct "sent items" not the outbox as the outbox is kinda irrelevant.?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 33644555
for sending - use the rules wizard, choose start with a blank rule and apply to messages I send.

If the issue is that you somehow want the senders from address to change then there are other ways of doing this
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ckbhupen
ckbhupen earned 500 total points
ID: 33644558
Have you looked at server side  "Transport Rules"? It may not be as granular as client side rules, but you may come out with alternative idea.

1. Open Exchange Management Console
2. Expand "Organization Configuration"
3. Select "Hub Transport"
4. Select "Transport Rules"
5. on the left hand pane, select "New Transport Rule" and follow the wizard.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Zbiebu
ID: 33644724
Hi,
 Yes, sorry the sent mail needs to go to the Sent Items Folder.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Camy
Camy earned 500 total points
ID: 33644761
Last time i looked into this moving the sent items was a client side action and was not possible with a rule. I have the following Macro added to my Outlook 2003 (on xp) which automatically moves the sent mail for me when i respond to mail in a shared mailbox.

To setup the incoming rule you need to make sure you access the shared mailbox directly and not via your own Outlook profile / mailbox - otherwise the rules will only apply to your own mail.
Option Explicit
Public WithEvents sentItems As Outlook.Items

Private Sub Application_Startup()
    Dim ns As Outlook.NameSpace
    Dim fld As Outlook.MAPIFolder
    Set ns = Application.GetNamespace("MAPI")
    Set fld = ns.GetDefaultFolder(olFolderSentMail)
    Set sentItems = fld.Items
    Set fld = Nothing
    Set ns = Nothing
End Sub

Private Sub Application_Quit()
     Set sentItems = Nothing
End Sub


Private Sub SentItems_ItemAdd(ByVal Item As Object)
If TypeOf Item Is Outlook.MailItem Then
    If Item.SentOnBehalfOfName = "IT Wan" Then
        Item.Move Application.GetNamespace("MAPI").Folders("Mailbox - IT Wan").Folders("Sent Items")
    End If
End If
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 500 total points
ID: 33644891
Or here is a non macro way of doing it (I prefer the macro though and use a macro myself):
1.) Create Categories
2.) Create forms that are from each individual mailbox you send messages as and assign to a category.
3.) Create buttons to call the forms
4.) Create a Rule that whenever a message is sent from a specific category the mail is moved to that persons "Sent Items" folder
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33644898
Or if you want a more advanced solution then have a look at these:
http://www.ivasoft.biz/unisent.shtml $35 per workstation
http://www.lucatec.net/mask/index-en.php free for 1st 100 msgs and then £75
0