Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

move photoshop temp files to external drive

Posted on 2010-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
932 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have some large photoshop temp files in the Temp folder of my C: drive. If I change my scratchdisk settings to, say, my J: drive then will the photoshop temp files be moved to my J: drive? If so, then exactly what folder where the photoshop temp files to moved to?

If this doesn't work then how do I move my photoshop temp files to my J: drive?

I have Photoshop Elements 5.0.2

thanks,
vkimura
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Kimura
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 33644873
Why do you need the temp files? If you aren't sure, try deleting or moving them to an external drive and removing it. Start Photoshop and see if they were even needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 33645539
Hi jeremyjared74,

I'm trying to know how to change my Photoshop settings so Photoshop will use my J drive for these Photoshop Temp files. Do you know how I can do this?

Where will the Photoshop temp files be saved exactly?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33646480
The only way to change the temp file location is to specify the scratch disk. You can access these settings in the edit>Preferences>Performance menu. Photoshop searches for free space on the selected scratch disk. The only control you have over this destination is the scratch drive you wish to use. Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 1000 total points
ID: 33654589
Vkimura, it sounds like you might have some temp files left over from some crashed work sessions.

In practice, Photoshop only creates a temp file while a Photoshop file is open to be worked on. When you close all of your files, there should not be any temp files left on your scratch disk. If Photoshop locks up or crashes, or you have a power outage, the temp file does not get erased and stay behind taking up space.

I would do as Jeremy suggests and move them to another location and see if Photoshop misses them. If not, they should be deleted to recover the space.

For the record, once Photoshop has opened a temp file, you cannot move the file to a new location until Photoshop closes the corresponding file and no longer needs the temp.

The change to the location of the scratch disk, that Jeremy mentioned does not take effect until you close Photoshop and reopen it.
0