Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I edit a remote desktop connection in Windows 7

Posted on 2010-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
When you create a new remote desktop connection in windows 7, save it and then pin it to that the menu item you only get 'Open' and 'Unpin from this list' in the context menu. How can I edit it? RDP Menu
0
Comment
Question by:suroma
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sagiamar
sagiamar earned 300 total points
ID: 33644680
create new connection and click on options in the bottom .... save the new connection

go to the connection file that created right click and edit.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33644736
create new text file on desktop and then replace its extension from .txt to .rdp
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mattclarified earned 1200 total points
ID: 33644936
Hi,

The link is just a shortcut to one that appears on your system, drag the icon from the start menu to the desktop to copy the shortcut, you will then be able to look at the properties and see where the original RDP file is, then you can right click and edit that, and it will reflect the changes to the one pinned to your start menu.

M@
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:suroma
ID: 33645045
Thanks for your help. Seems poor you can not edit from there. If you drag to deaktop and open file location it just takes you to the .exe file. I have gone back to saving the connection as an rdp file and then dragging it back to the start menu!
0