Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

SBS2003 - Crying out for User CAL Licenses

Posted on 2010-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,

I have a client that has an sbs2003 which has 10 User CALS installed, but there is 18 active Users. The server is crying out for more Licenses, keep getting the pop everytime I visit the server.
The client wont give the go ahead on more licenses, is anything likely to go wrong with the server? Any recommended advice to push the client for more licenses.
0
Comment
Question by:unrealone1
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 1000 total points
ID: 33644696
Yes, the server will stop working.

SBS is the only OS that relied on licenses installed.

No more than 10 concurrent users will be able to access resources such as file shares/email etc.

You NEED the extra licenses if you require more than 10 concurrent users
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave Stringfellow
ID: 33644753
They are also breaking the licensing rules and could get fined if audited.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 33649688
Having a client that refuses to buy licenses for a product is a client that doesn't care about legally taking responsibility for products or services they own money for. Put simply, if they are willing to rip off MS, then they will be willing to stiff you on your bill or paycheck when it is convenient. Don't "convince" them to get legal. Demand it. Or walk away. Period.
Then a call to bsa.org to report the issue after you've washed your hands of it.
-Cliff
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 33757009
Thanks
0