[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Callmanager 7.1 remote server access

Posted on 2010-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have recently upgraded from Callmanager 4.2 to 7.1 with a new appliance server.  Previously on the windows server we could remote desktop onto it, and also access the console remotely using the ILO card. Now that it is an appliance there appears to be no way of remotely rebooting or troubleshooting if the web service fails. Although it comes with a VGA socket and an USB-PS2 dongle, the output to screen seems to be illegible.
Can anyone suggest the best way of remotely rebooting if needed?
0
Comment
Question by:SYPTE-IT
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dinkon4u earned 260 total points
ID: 33645321
The  best way to reboot the server is access the server using "ssh".

You can use putty or secure crt  to  ssh access the server



HTH
Tom
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dinkon4u
dinkon4u earned 260 total points
ID: 33645329
After ssh login issue the command..

'utils system restart'
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 80 total points
ID: 33651023
dinkon4u is correct. About the only way to access the server without the web interface is via ssh, or a directly connected KVM.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rothoma2
rothoma2 earned 80 total points
ID: 33654354
To restart the appliance without booting the OS you can try utils service restart Service Manager
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dominmt
dominmt earned 80 total points
ID: 33705879
ilo is available for CUCM 7.x as well.
0