?
Solved

VLAN Option in my NIC what its benefits/use?

Posted on 2010-09-10
9
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Friends,

 

I saw VLAN option in my onboard NIC when i made an VLAN but after that my psychical "local area Connection" became non-responsive i mean i saw TCP/IP was unchecked and if i click on check box it says you dont have network adaptor installed but an another instance of local area connection was builted for this VLAN....

 

What its use? have u used it before?iam eager to  know about it!!

 

see this screenshot pls nic-vlan-pic
0
Comment
Question by:acl-puzz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Jimmy Larsson, CISSP, CEH earned 1000 total points
ID: 33644832
This creates multiple virtual network interfaces for connecting your physical cable to different vlan:s.  In order to do that you need to configure the switchport in the other end of the cable as a trunk.

Vlans are virtual networks where the packets are tagged with vlan-id. Each vlan must use the same vlan-id in both ends. See them as "channels".

More info about vlan configuration in switches:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Switches/A_3600-Port-configurations-on-Cisco-Catalyst-switches.html

More info about vlan:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/802.1q

/Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:acl-puzz
ID: 33644963
well i know about VLAN in routers/switches but i wanted to know abt its use in Windows? if u have used VLANs already in windows xp then suggest something practical to me as this is what iam looking for!!
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:expert1010
expert1010 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33644968
Theres a lot of info out there about VLAN but to explain it rather short you get another address (VLAN tag) inserted on top of the MAC-address. A group address you could call it. But as Kvistofta says. You'll need to configure your switch to use it properly. And, a lot of smaller switches doesn't support VLAN-tagging.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:expert1010
ID: 33644983
Sorry. I started my comment before you had finished yours.

Anyway. If you want an solution for windows you should put the question in that zone so it reflects what you want.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jimmy Larsson, CISSP, CEH
ID: 33644994
If you have more than one network available, and for some reason want to connect this xp machine to more than one network simultanously (like an inside network and a dmz) then you normally use 2 network interface cards configured with 2 different ip addresses in two different ip networks, connected with 2 different network cables to 2 different switches.

If those networks are available on the same switchport by using 802.1q you can use one single cable and network interface card by configuring 2 different vlans instead, like you do on your screenshot.

If there is no reason for you to connect your xp machine to multiple networks at the same time (and most of the time you would avoid doing that!) then there is no benefit of using this vlan feature on the network card.

/Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:acl-puzz
ID: 33645232
i wish i had any device to test this out...anyways can this will be helpful in using GNS3?studing for CCNA actually
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jimmy Larsson, CISSP, CEH
ID: 33645257
You need to have a vlan-capable switch to talk to, otherwise you have no joy of using vlan. If you HAVE a decent switch and make a trunk as specified above you can use your multi-homed xp any way you want, including creating multiple "clouds" int GNS3 and connect them to different virtual adapters and thereby connect your switch and extarnal equipment to multiple GNS3-routers on multiple network segments.

/Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:acl-puzz
ID: 33645280
i dont HAVE a decent/indecent switch
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jimmy Larsson, CISSP, CEH
ID: 33645291
Ok. Any more I can do for you?

/Kvistofta
0