Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to add Where clause to TabelAdapter

Posted on 2010-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I have a tableadapter already created by the wizard in dataset. I have to add a 'Where xxx In (y1, y2...etc)'. I tried many way like adding a string parameters, but did not work.

How to solve this?, so I can write something like:
myTableAdapter.Fill(dsMainFormReport.tbTheTable, strWhereClause);

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Abdurahman Almatrodi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
icemokka earned 2000 total points
ID: 33644876
You could extend the TableAdaptor object with this proc

public int FillBySelect(SomeDataSet.SomeDataTable Table, string
Select)
{
this.Adapter.SelectCommand = new SqlCommand(Select,
this.Connection);
if (this.ClearBeforeFill)
Table.Clear();

return this.Adapter.Fill(Table);
}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abdurahman Almatrodi
ID: 33644924
Where to add this code?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33645050
Open your desired dataset designer .At the bottom where the fill is shown...Right Click ..add new query, then you will see a selct statement..add a where clause Like this....:
Where Lastname=@Lastname (for example)..Contunue with the wizard..and click finish.
then in a form Load or wherever you want call the table adapter as you said initially with the desired parameter...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:icemokka
ID: 33645084
Take a quick look @ this : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb383977.aspx
It explains extention methods, very handy if you want to reuse your code
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abdurahman Almatrodi
ID: 33651567
Dear All I am not that guru. Till now I did not get it very well. my mind got crazy about this subject. I did not even try to open the wizard's code before. If I want to add such as "Where xx = @yy" it will be easy, But to use "In (y1, y2...etc)", I couldn't. btw, I hear about LINQ, but I did not use it before. Regards
0