Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

advice on a laptop that can run CS5

Posted on 2010-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want the cheapest laptop possible that can run adobe cs5 well. It will be used for business purposes and It needs to have a lifespan of 4-5 years and keep relatively up to date and able to edit/create media. I only have a maximum budget of £1000 so that rules out a macbook pro.

I want it to be a trusty provider so I am more inclined to go with Dell or Sony as apposed to acer, hp or toshiba as I want good support if something goes wrong.

I was thinking about a Dell precision M4500 but that is still abit pricey. Idealy I need something around the £600 mark, I do not know much about hardware but I need a good deal. I do not care about what it looks like as long as it runs things like dreamweaver, photoshop and web development stuff well.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cookiejest
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:athomsfere
athomsfere earned 1000 total points
ID: 33644965
I would stay away from Sony, they are just as bad as Apple for charging a premium and giving you less. Sony also uses horrible case designs, so if you ever need work done on it out of warrant it will be a slow, painful expensive proccess. For example I can swap a hard drive on a Dell or HP in about 30 seconds. Some of the Sony's must have the keyboard, chassis, battery, optical drive and all the little wires removed as if the motherboard were being replaced to access the HD.

Dell: Makes some OK products, and provides usually some of the best support. The studio 15 here is great for CS5. An i5 processor, and an ATI 5xxx series card means you have 2 cores plus the GPU able to chug away at the suite.
http://www1.euro.dell.com/content/products/features.aspx/laptops_great_deals?c=uk&l=en&s=dhs&~ck=mn

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iekos
ID: 33644997
Hi,

You need any laptop with minimum Intel i5 or prefably i7 with minmum 4gb Memory and any hard drive space that suits you (320GB or £500).

We repair alot of laptops and the only laptop that we hardly see for repairs are Acer and Dell.

So, I's probably pick one of them.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaoibh earned 1000 total points
ID: 33645005
Dell: Makes some OK products, and provides usually some of the best support. The studio 15 here is great for CS5. An i5 processor, and an ATI 5xxx series card means you have 2 cores plus the GPU able to chug away at the suite.
http://www1.euro.dell.com/content/products/features.aspx/laptops_great_deals?c=uk&l=en&s=dhs&~ck=mn

I bought this machine (Studio 15) with an Intel i7 and 4gb of ram 500gb 7200rpm disk and its soo fast!

I agree with athomsfere 100%
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 33645568
With any laptop that you want to last 4-5 years get an extended warranty that lasts 4-5 years no matter what brand you go with.
0