Solved

Exchange 2007 services are not running

Posted on 2010-09-10
21
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have a proble stating exchange 2007 on windows 2008 sbs server, exchange was running perfectly before the system restart couples of time to solve the internet issue. after that server is not behaving correctly, when i terminate mad.exe by login into  remote logmein session then only server starts with login details and after complete boot non of the exchange services works, any idea,
I have notice another thing is my system partation has only 3gb free space. is it something to do with that.
while fixing the internet IP problem, two time my windows crashed with blue screen.

any suggestion?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:k4y
  • 10
  • 9
  • 2
21 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:borki
ID: 33644986
You need to look into the crash messages. That's your first worry. There should be some event logged that will detail the cause of it or you can do a dump analysis.

Exchange should still work with only 3GB of disk space. I do however suggest to do a big clean-up, you should have at least 25% free disk space on the Boot partition.

If the services still don't start, check out the system and the application event logs to find the cause of them stopping.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33645011
3 GB free space.
>> it may be. If exchnage is installed on that

start > run > Eventvwr
Go under Windows logs\application
check if there are any 15002/15006 series event logs

copy paste the errors here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:k4y
ID: 33645014
How do i do the dump analysis and big clean-up on server. Their is not much information on evenlog accept for MsExchangeTranport.exe which Transport server failed with error id 1050, and when checked wirh SC Query it says error id 1060. Store.exe failes with error id 0
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:borki
ID: 33645121
In short you use WinDBG and load the dump file. Check out this article:

http://www.networkworld.com/news/2005/041105-windows-crash.html

HTH

0
 

Author Comment

by:k4y
ID: 33645797
Hi Sunnyc7
Their is no event under 15002 ./15006 series

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33645829
Go here
c:\Windows\Minidump
Upload the latest .DMP file here

or download this
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/shexview.html

and upload the stack trace.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:k4y
ID: 33646061
Hi Sunnyc7

Attached please find all the .DMP files from the C:\windows\Minidump with the date and time
dmp.zip
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33671985
k4y
I am having some issues getting the dump's to work with my debugger. I will post back. If you have any inputs - please post here.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:k4y
ID: 33672187
I have tried every best possibility to get this work. but its not working. seems like the exchange database edb file is corrupted which is causing problem to run store.exe and mad.exe. i have tried to run some utility to repair these database and they stoped saying store.exe is not running i mean Exchange Information Store service is not running..
my best bet was to uninstall the and reinstall the exchange. now to uninstall the exchange its looking for Exchange Information Store service to be running. so, i can not even uninstall the exchange. so basically i am stuck now
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33672216
ok lets verify if your store is corrupted

Find your exchange installation directory
path - c:\program files\exchsrvr\bin

start > run > cmd
cd "directory path"

eseutil /mh priv1.edb
eseutil /g priv1.edb

Please post back results of both.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:k4y
ID: 33672259
i did run those and computer got stuck ,,, did not receive any anything they after i decided to uninstall...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33672544
let me know how that goes. I hope you have a good backup of your exchange server.

let me know if you come across any issues. You can post your qns here
0
 

Author Comment

by:k4y
ID: 33715610
Hi Sunnyc

After re-installation of sbs2008 and exchange i am having issue with outlook 2007, I have reconnected all the clients pc into the server but when connecting exchang server thru outlook 2007 its keep asking password, if i cancel the dialog box its works but evey few minutes its popup again and keep asking for exchange password.
Any suggestions please
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33725390
can you give me the output of this
get-clientaccessserver | Fl
get-autodiscovervirtualdirectory | fl
get-exchangecertificate | fl

Also check this guide.
http://demazter.wordpress.com/2010/02/09/outlook-continually-prompting-for-username-and-password-2/
0
 

Author Comment

by:k4y
ID: 33725892
Hi Sunnyc

Thanks a lot for this but I read on forum regarding this issue and it says to installed SP1 rollup9
i coun't install SP1 rollup9 so, i did windows Update. after the windows update now my Exchage is not working, its back to the same stage where it was all started. Store.exe and made.exe is not working.

the only evenid i have seen constantly is MSExchange ADAccess 2114.

I have also unindstalled all the updates and also the Lightweight Active directory role. but exchange is still not working


Please help.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33726794
a) Sp1 rollup 9

> can you upload the exchange logs from here
c:\exchangesetup\exchangesetup.log

b) Copy paste the errors from eventvwr under application
Apart from AdAccess are there any other errors you are getting ?

c) SBS 2008
I hope you have not disabled IPV6
Also only 1 NIC is configured on SBS - not 2 or more NIC's.
Did you disable TCP chimney / RSS task offloading etc ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:k4y
ID: 33727143
Hi Sunny

Please see attached files for setuplog and error from eventvwr

I did disabled IPV6 and its only 1 Nic connection is enable, however their total 4 network connection, only one is active
i have not disabled anything yet,

Just enabled ipv6
ExchangeSetup.log
error.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:k4y
ID: 33742975
Hi Sunny

After enabling the IPv6 all exchange services are started ok,
My concern is the installation of services packs SP2 on windows and exchange.
I have also uninstalled the Lightweight Active directory role, shall i re-install or not
Please advice

On Event Viewer windows log all the error are cleared since yesterday accept the one below

The configuration information of the performance library "C:\Windows\system32\sqlctr90.dll" for the "MSSQL$SBSMONITORING" service does not match the trusted performance library information stored in the registry. The functions in this library will not be treated as trusted.

Thanks a lot to you...

Please advise on updates and outlooks keep asking exchange password issue.

Thank you very much
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 500 total points
ID: 33743063
If you are not using a Edge Transport server you can continue with AD LDS role uninstalled.

Exchange 2007 SP2
>> SP3 is released.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd443466(WS.10).aspx

Use this guides / tools first before you install.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982423
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/973862
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;974271

Please post a separate question for that if you are facing issues.

>> SQL SBS monitoring is for SBS monitoring alerts
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd443466(WS.10).aspx

Unless you are using the reporting function extensively, that error in no way will interfere with the work of AD / Exchange.
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:k4y
ID: 33743088
great man ... thank a lot

i will update the servers as the link you have given
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33743458
Glad to be of help. Please post back questions on Exchange Zone if you face any issues with SP3 updates.

thanks
0