Solved

Error installing E2k7 SP3 on SBS 2008

Posted on 2010-09-10
16
883 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi all,

I'm trying to install SP3 for Exchange 2007 on an SBS 2008 SP2 server.

I have read: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982423 which doesn't give much clue ...

I don't have Microsoft Forefront Security for Exchange Server installed.

I get this error ;-)

 Screen Error
The log says:

[10.09.2010 12:10:27] [0] **********************************************
[10.09.2010 12:10:27] [0] Starting Microsoft Exchange 2007 Setup
[10.09.2010 12:10:27] [0] **********************************************
[10.09.2010 12:10:27] [0] Operating System version: Microsoft Windows NT 6.0.6002 Service Pack 2.
[10.09.2010 12:10:27] [0] Setup version: 8.3.83.6.
[10.09.2010 12:10:27] [0] Logged on user: [DOMAIN]\{user}.
[10.09.2010 12:10:27] [0] Command Line Parameter Name='mode', Value='Upgrade'.
[10.09.2010 12:10:27] [0] Command Line Parameter Name='sourcedir', Value='F:\{folder}\downloads\microsoft\exchange\SP3'.
[10.09.2010 12:10:27] [0] Command Line Parameter Name='fromsetup', Value=''.
[10.09.2010 12:10:28] [0] ExSetupUI was started with the following command: '-mode:upgrade -sourcedir:F:\ {folder}\downloads\microsoft\exchange\SP3 /FromSetup'.

Any hints would be much appreciated !!

Des
0
Comment
Question by:Austrian_Des
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yducerf
ID: 33644939
Hi Des,

You are not alone..
Here is a solution
http://www.mcbsys.com/techblog/2010/07/error-installing-exchange-2007-sp3-on-sbs-2008/

Hope this helps..
Y.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:borki
ID: 33645020
It may also be worth checking this article, although for Exchange SP2, it stil may apply to SP3

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2010/01/14/exchange-server-2007-service-pack-2-installation-tool-for-sbs-2008-released.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Austrian_Des
ID: 33645344
borki:

Thanks for the input, however, MS says in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982423:

"
Note Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 2 (SP2) on a computer that is running Windows SBS 2008, you first had to install an installation tool. For more information about the Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 SP 2 Installation Tool for Windows SBS 2008, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft KNowledge Base:974271  (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/974271/ ) Description of the Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 2 Installation Tool for Windows Small Business Server 2008This tool is not required to install Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 SP3 on a computer that is running Windows SBS 2008.

"

Which I'm taking to mean I "shouldn't" need the tool ...

Thoughts?

Des
0
 

Author Comment

by:Austrian_Des
ID: 33645392
yducerf:

I have removed the Indexing Service and I still get exactly the same error and log entry ...

It is worth noting that I didn't get the same error as the user that this solution worked for.

Next steps?

Cheers

Des
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33645409
a) you have to install the tool.
b) make the registry changes as described here
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/973862

I have checked this with microsoft PSS

--
Can you give full access permission to administrator on the drive where SP3 is downloaded and then try to install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Austrian_Des
ID: 33645449
sunnyc7:

Forgive me if I misunderstand but that article is entitled, "You cannot install Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 2 on a Windows Small Business Server 2008-based computer"

I am trying to install SP3 on and SP1 machine ... Do you still think your advice applies? Or should I be installing SP2 BEFORE SP3??

Thanks

Des
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33645459
Des
Ms PSS says the article still applies
a) you need to make those registry changes before installing SP3 (as well as SP2)
Can you navigate to that tree and see if the key is there ?

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Austrian_Des
ID: 33645656
sunnyc7:

I went to the registry and the key wasn't there so I created it and retried the install and the fault(s) were exactly the same as before ...

BTW, I haven't cycled any Services and haven't rebooted at any stage. Is this correct?

If a reboot is suggested I won't be able to do that during Std Bus. Hrs ...

Thanks

Des
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33645712
registry changes require reboot.

check if by restarting exchange services you can get the SP3 install to go through ?

also get me the log from here

c:\exchangesetup\exchangesetup.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:Austrian_Des
ID: 33646268
sunnyc7:

All Exchange Services restarted and the error is exactly as my 1st post, Logfile exactly the same too ..

Des
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33646293
Can you check if these services are started and set to automatic
World Wide Web Publishing Service
IIS Admin Service
HTTP SSL service

Also
Copy file ExchHelp.chm from \setup\serverroles\common of the setup media into
c:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Bin directory
http://www.expta.com/2007/10/installing-exchange-2007-sp1-notes-from.html
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 450 total points
ID: 33650554
I'm going to take a completely different approach.
I'm noticing that the log file is not writing *any* errors. This tells me that the installer isn't getting far enough to even try to actualy install.
Two possibilities come to mind immediately:
1) You aren't running elevated. Right-click and "run as administrator"  ....seems simple, but UAC has bitten more people than I can count. If you disabled UAC, *DON'T!* Many windows installers, especially Microsoft's, expect it and disabling it actually causes more problems...even if you find it annoying.
2) A security package is interfering. Temporarily uninstall any A/V software you have. Some versions of Trend, in particular, were particularly bad about this and "disabling" wasn't good enough. Uninstall Trend, install SP, reinstall Trend has worked successfully for myself and others many times. Other A/V packages may have similar ....psychoses.
-Cliff
 
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 50 total points
ID: 33650568
cliff has a point :)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33650577
PS: Was your windows installer service running in safe mode when you got access denied error 5 ?

please try installing in normal mode using cliff's suggestions above.

thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Austrian_Des
ID: 33652778
Sorry for the split Cliff bur sunnyc7 tried hard and didn't give up !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Austrian_Des
ID: 33652781
Once I ran as Admin it work perfectly and everyone is happy ;-) Thanks everyone!!
0