Solved

How to get GUIDs in CRM

Posted on 2010-09-10
7
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I wanted to get a set of GUIDs of the customers that i have just imported. to explain my requirement,
Let's say i have just inserted 1000  records of customers(accounts). Now I need to export the customers details along the each customer GUID. Is this possible? If possible please explain how to achieve this task.

0
Comment
Question by:MaduKp
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
stacko111 earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
The easiest way is to do an Advanced Find for the records then Export them to Excel. The GUIDs will be automatically exported in the first column (Excel sometimes hides this column).

This is for onpremise CRM 4.0 with at least rollup 9 installed.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rakeshAgarwal
Comment Utility
In sql you can type following query
select accountid
from account
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:MaduKp
Comment Utility
Thanks stacko111, give me some time to check this out.
rakeshAgarwa, Sorry, I don't get you. How can i use SQL to this task? Could you please elaborate the solution?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Aftab_Khateeb
Aftab_Khateeb earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Hi MaduKp

Generally the data that gets imported is stored in one of the database which starts with organization name so it would "<OrganizationName>_MSCRM". In order to extract the data that you have imported with GUIDs the easiest apporach would be to fetch details from the database.

Now I am not sure how your infrastructure is, but i would make an assumption that you have access to SQL Server.
In order to fetch the details of the 1000 accounts you could use any of the below queries to fetch the GUIDS

Make sure you select  your organization_MSCRM database before you execute this query

select name as 'Account Name',accountid as 'Account GUID', createdon as 'CREATED ON'
from filteredaccount
order by name


You can try to fetch using date as well, I am substituting with a dummy date here, so substitute with the date that you have imported those records

select name as 'Account Name',accountid as 'Account GUID', createdon as 'CREATED ON'
from filteredaccount
where createdon between '2010-07-07 00:00:00' and '2010-07-07 23:59:59'
order by name

Once you have done this in SQL you can export the results in a CSV or excel, select all the results  "Ctrl +A' and then right click on the results window. You would see an option called "Save results as" and this would allow you to save the results in to a file


Hope this helps. Let me know if you need any further clarification
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:h3753M
h3753M earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
An easy way from the interface would be to do an advanced narrow down to find the records you created and then export the records as a dynamic worksheet.
 When you export as a dynamic worksheet, the guid of the records are on the spreadsheet in a HIDDEN column at the end of the data set.
Unhide the column, save the file as a .csv (to break the dynamic link to CRM), open the file in excel and save as an excel file.
wes
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Aftab_Khateeb
Comment Utility
Hi would like to know if you were able to execute the steps i mentioned? If you require any further help let me know
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:MaduKp
Comment Utility
Excellent!
Thanks stacko111, Aftab_Khateeb,  h3753M and rakeshAgarwal.  
0