Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The system cannot log you on due to the following error: The RPC Server is unavailable

Posted on 2010-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,081 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I´ve got the following problem:

One of our Terminal Server 2003 from two days ago to this day on each morning i´ve received the following error from all users:

The system cannot log you on due to the following error:
The RPC Server is unavailable

When i´ve tried to access remotely (RDP) with the domain administrator account i also get this message.

I was looking at the knowledge base and verified what are the common solutions:

1) The firewall is disabled
2) The DNS are from primary and secondary DCs (and i can connect them by IP or Name)
3) The IP Address and Subnet mask is configured correctly.
4) The DNS entry of the Terminal Servers are correct.
5) I´ve verified the RPC services and its running

If i restart the terminal server the problem is solved until the next morning...

So i dont have many clues here and thats why i´m asking to the Experts :)

Thanks,
Paulo
0
Comment
Question by:pmaribeiro
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 33645044
Is there anything in the event logs ?

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pmaribeiro
ID: 33645052
I didnt found anything related to this issue.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
goyal_251 earned 1500 total points
ID: 33645077
try "Disable NetBIOS over TCP/IP" option
refer below link more detail it may help:-
 http://www.eggheadcafe.com/software/aspnet/30294878/rpc-server-unavailable.aspx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitwaikar
ID: 33645305
Yes, agree with goyal_251, if you have DHCP enabled then try "Default" option or if you have static IP then try "Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP".

1. Also verity correct DNS settings.
Troubleshooting "RPC Server is Unavailable" in Windows -   http://support.microsoft.com/kb/224370
 
2. Verity correct Time and Time Zone settings.
 
3. Verity that "TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper" is running and set to auto start after restart.
 
 4. Verity that "Remote Registry" is running and set to auto start after restart.
 
Its recommended to reboot the computer after changing the required settings.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pmaribeiro
ID: 33645798
goyal_251,

Well since this Server has a static IP Address the Netbios over TCP/IP shall be disabled automatically , but eventhough i´ve disabled it. Tomorrow i´ll verify if this works.

abhijitwaikar:,

All the solutions pointed are correctly configured or working.

thanks,
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:pmaribeiro
ID: 33661987
Since this solutions was the only different from the setting in my scenario, i´ll assume that Disabling the Netbios over TCP/IP was the solution. At least for the last 3 days everything is fine.

Beeing so i´ll accept this solution as the correct one.

0