[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

memory management error

Posted on 2010-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I had a blue screen showing a USB error,this was corrected bt help from Expert Exchange.now I am getting a blue screen at various times,pc freezes the blue screen refers to Memory Management error.I use xpmy HD is 250 and RAM 1gb
0
Comment
Question by:wulfstan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iekos
ID: 33645216
you need to do a full hardware burnin test.

I cant tell you due to rules but google PC hardware test tools, bootable cd.  Most prob its ur memoery.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 2000 total points
ID: 33645728
Run memtest, probably a faulty RAM modules...
http://www.memtest86.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulfstan
ID: 33652865
I removed and reseated the 2x512 ram, with the intension of booting from the Memtest Cd.before running the memtest, rebooted system after reseating ram, sadly on power up. i get no just a black screen and a quiet peeping noise. re checked the ram all ok. but on restart black screen and the peeping sound.any ideas please.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iekos
ID: 33653996
Its now obvious its ur ram on motherboard.  Reseat everything and try again, including video if possible.  also remobe extra non system required stuff like pci cards.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wulfstan
ID: 33688760
many thanks
0