[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to close an App without Multitasking

Posted on 2010-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi is it possible to close an App without Multitasking on the iPhone 4.

Is there any tweaks etc available on Cydia, thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kenycl earned 1000 total points
ID: 33645110
hi, you can try disabling the original multitasking feature for ios4
search for it on cydia disable multitasking and you still can install backgrounder and proswitcher to control your backgrounded apps which i find is much better than the default multitasking feature
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:esp-projects
esp-projects earned 1000 total points
ID: 33683178
you can install app called removeBG in cydia. This allows you to close background apps with one click instead of manually closing apps.

 If you have SBSsettings, you can install it as Toggle. You can customise which apps you want to keep running in background.

hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 33683256
Cool, perfect, exactly what i was looking for... thanks, how do you install it as a toggle
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:esp-projects
ID: 33683302
have you got SBSettings installed already?
if you have then search for Remove Background in cydia. in brackets it should say SBSettings Addons - Remove all apps from the task switcher.

ta
0