Solved

Syslog Server

Posted on 2010-09-10
7
668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are currently using Splunk and it's pretty amazing software however, is there any free alternatives out there that I can utilize.

0
Comment
Question by:fluk3d
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_O_Shay earned 125 total points
ID: 33646083
I have had good luck with the free Kiwi syslog server.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jeremycrussell
jeremycrussell earned 250 total points
ID: 33646692
As far as running a centralized syslog collector, there are many alternatives, syslog-ng being one of the most popular.  However, splunk provides the additional indexing and correlation capabilities that set it apart.  For this, you could look into using something like syslog-ng and putting logs into a MySQL DB and using one of the few web based UIs, such as php-syslog-ng to use as a search tool.  Splunk defnitely has the upper hand in how it indexes and its UI, however, the options mentioned do  make for a really decent fully open source alternative.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:fluk3d
ID: 33646724
I was looking at syslog-ng do you have any  technical articles on setting it up either on a debian/fedora/ubuntu system?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jeremycrussell
jeremycrussell earned 250 total points
ID: 33646749
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jeremycrussell
ID: 33646760
And this.. more specifically

http://www.debianhelp.co.uk/syslog-ng.htm
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 125 total points
ID: 33684824
Hi,

There are many Syslog available. Syslog-ng as mentioned above is good option. Below is the extended list;

Lire      www.logreport.org      Open-Source
Epylog Log Analyzer      linux.duke.edu/projects/epylog      Open-Source
SLAPS-2      www.openchannelfoundation.org      Open-Source
Sisyphus      www.cs.sandia.gov      Open-Source
LogHound      www.estpak.ee/%7Eristo      Open-Source
syslog-ng      www.balabit.com      Open-Source
rsyslog      www.rsyslog.com      Open-Source
metalog      metalog.sourceforge.net/      Open-Source
sysklogd      freshmeat.net/projects/sysklogd/      Open-Source
RSA enVision      www.rsa.com      Propriety
TriGEO      www.trigeo.com      Propriety
SNARE Backlog      www.intersectalliance.com      Propriety
Loglogic      www.loglogic.com      Propriety
EventTracker PULSE      www.prismmicrosys.com      Propriety
SysLog Manager      www.theonesoftware.com      Propriety
WinSyslog      www.winsyslog.com      Propriety
syslog_manager      www.theonesoftware.com      Propriety
logserver      www.op5.com      Propriety
Syslog Watcher      www.snmpsoft.com      Propriety
tftpd3d      tftpd32.jounin.net      Propriety
Syslog Collector      www.loriotpro.com      Propriety
NetDecision LogVision      www.netmechanica.com      Propriety
KiwiSysLog      www.kiwisyslog.com      Propriety
SolarWinds      www.solarwinds.com      Propriety
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:fluk3d
ID: 33824590
thank you.
0