Solved

About command top

Posted on 2010-09-10
8
622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
whats the meaning of %CPU?

  PID USER      PR  NI  VIRT  RES  SHR S           %CPU %MEM    TIME+  COMMAND
31550 drweb     25   0  352m 301m  736 R       99.6 14.9   5:08.07 drwebd.real
 8380 popuser   16   0  7176 1172  932 S         4.8  0.1   0:00.14 imapd
 8321 root      15   0  2336 1088  796 R             0.4  0.1   0:00.08 top
 8379 root      15   0  4952 1832 1528 S            0.4  0.1   0:00.05 couriertls
14764 root      15   0  2336 1008  720 S            0.4  0.0   2:56.85 top
24297 root      15   0  5944  588  536 S             0.4  0.0   1:31.86 couriertcp

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:VMWARE
8 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 33645165
That's
The task's share of the elapsed CPU time since the last  screen
          update, expressed as a percentage of total CPU time.  
In a true SMP environment, if 'Irix mode' is Off,  top  will  operate  in
          ´Solaris  mode' where a task's cpu usage will be divided by the
          total number of CPUs.  You toggle 'Irix/Solaris' modes with the
          'I' interactive command.

(from manpage)
wmp
 
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 33645179
Hi!

Remember to run the 'top' command as root if you want to see all processes from all users.

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MikeGeig
MikeGeig earned 166 total points
ID: 33646223
CPU% is the percentage of the total CPU time being taken by a particular service or app.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MikeGeig
MikeGeig earned 166 total points
ID: 33646241
To elaborate more, the higher the number, the more CPU time the process is taking. In your example: drwebd.real (process ID 31550) is taking 99.6% of your CPU time.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 33659295
install sysstat to find more about CPU usage. If you are using SMP (Multiple CPU) system, use mpstat command to display the utilization of each CPU individually. You can display CPU activity, with sar.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rajendraone earned 84 total points
ID: 33668752
You are running Dr.Web anti virus scan that is consuming much of the CPU resources.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 33671676
Are you sure the AV scan  it's not doing  a scheduled background scan or updating his engine...?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VMWARE
ID: 33786316
Thanks
0