[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I convert a color .mov movie into a flash movie in black and white?

Posted on 2010-09-10
14
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
How do I convert a color .mov movie into a flash movie in black and white?
0
Comment
Question by:LePoer
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ChristoferDutz
ID: 33646132
I'd give mplayer a try. I used it in one of my applications to automatically convert any type of video into fla videos in a predefines maximum size.
Even if it's a platform dependent piece of code, its available under allmost all platforms and is definitely calleble from Java and propably from PHP too.

http://tivo-mplayer.sourceforge.net/docs/mplayer-man.html

Search for the -zrbw option for black/white
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ChristoferDutz earned 332 total points
ID: 33646183
Here's a tutorial to convert to black/white:
http://www.goitexpert.com/general/convert-video-in-ubuntu/

Here's a tutorioa to convert mov to flv:
http://lists.mplayerhq.hu/pipermail/mencoder-users/2009-June/010445.html
take the guys comandline as a starting point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LePoer
ID: 33646633
Thanks for the quick response Christofer I'll have a look at the tutorials and see if it helps.

Wes
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 332 total points
ID: 33652304
It's best to drop the movie into a video editor -- all video editors can remove colour or adjust brightness and contrast. You can also do any additional editing. Finish by saving to either swf or flv.
Why do you want a flash movie?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:DReade83
DReade83 earned 332 total points
ID: 33662275
I personally use FFMPEG to convert AVCHD 1080p videos into a smaller format (MP4), and it works a treat.

FFMPEG does a good job at converting any video type to Flash (flv). Though flv quality isn't that good - if the video is to be played back on a website through a Flash player, MPEG4 (MP4) would be a better option (used by YouTube) as it's a smaller file size and better quality (and supports HD).
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ChristoferDutz
ID: 33752635
Did any of our solutions work or do you need any further assistance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LePoer
ID: 33752670
Hi Christofer, yes I do need further assistance. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LePoer
ID: 33752673
Can you convert it to black and white and crop it in Adobe Flash cs3?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LePoer
ID: 33752721
I've managed to convert it to black and white in windows live movie maker but couldn't save it in the right format. I'm quite new to this.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ChristoferDutz
ID: 33752799
Do you just want to convert one file, or do you want to create an automated conversion tool? If you just want to do it manually, try the ffmpeg tool which belongs to the mplayer tools. What is the exact output format you want? Is the system you are trying this on a Windows, Linux or Mac?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33759306
What format do you want to convert to?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ChristoferDutz
ID: 33760158
Try this (it converts your black & white mov into a 320x240 pixel flv):

ffmpeg -i input-file.mov -ar 22050 -ab 128k -b 400k -s 320x240 -aspect 4:3 -f flv - | flvtool2 -U stdin output-file.flv

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 34059451
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0