Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Loss of Network Connectivity on Windows 7 PC

Posted on 2010-09-10
15
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

We have a user who randomly loses access to network drives and network printers. Bizarrely the PC in question can still ping the server and is able to see other PC's on the network. Just that access to the network drives is disabled and all network drives show up with a red cross against them. Any advice on what this could would be muchly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:championit
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tomtown earned 500 total points
ID: 33645520
Champ, do you have any Events in the System Log of that machine? Maybe try setting the mode of the Network Adapter to 10/100 Half Duplex to see if the Network is actually fine. (Properties of the Network Adapter)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbits1212
ID: 33645928
Can it ping the server by name
0
 

Author Comment

by:championit
ID: 33645935
Hi Tom,

There are plenty of events in the system log but nothing that refers to anything to do with loss of network. Ok I'll give that a try with the network adapter. Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tomtown
ID: 33645977
It looks to me like a problem with a network device (either local enthernet adapter or some switch). Might sound odd but have you tried patching the user to another port already?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbits1212
ID: 33646362
i would check end to end that the cabling is wired correctly

i.e the right colours in the right sockets paired correctly

if you need more info on this reply back

0
 

Author Comment

by:championit
ID: 33646717
Hi Guys,

Can ping the server by name
Tried changing the network adpater to 10/100 it's made no difference but i'm assuming i would need to reboot to see any effect on that
It's a brand new installation so can't see it being any cabling as new cables have been used and also a brand new switch and other PCs are fine.
Could it be profile related on that PC in question?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tomtown
ID: 33660323
I doubt that. Are you running any pre installed Network tools other than the Build in Windows tools  connect WiFi Networks (IBM Access Connection Manager etc.) Please also post eventual errors or warnings from the eventvwr's system log related to network connection problems.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbits1212
ID: 33660344
Are you in a Active directory domain environment ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:championit
ID: 33673423
Yes we are in an Active directory domain environment
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbits1212
ID: 33679438
can you do an ipconfig /all from the command prompt

it will tell us what dhcp server is being used to issue the ip configuration and compare this with a known working machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:championit
ID: 33714849
Hi,

Apologies in the delay in getting back to you. Ok it seems to be the speed of the network adapter that is the issue as when we changed this to be 10mb full instead of it being on auto there was no issues. However understandably the user then complained that the pc was running slow when running network applications and printing. I then changed the network adapter speed to be 100mb full this has obviously increased the speed but the issue of losing network capability is back again.

Any other thoughts on this? All the other Windows 7 PCs on the domain have their network adapters set to auto and seem to be working fine

I will give the ipconfig/all prompt a try and let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:championit
ID: 33715742
Just to let you know that the ipconfig/all produced the same DHCP server as a known working machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jbits1212
jbits1212 earned 500 total points
ID: 33723375
Ok
so you are able to change the settings on the adapter
what you can try is fixing the speed at 100mbits and also setting the duplex to full or half hope these options are there let me know

after that try another network card i think
0
 

Author Comment

by:championit
ID: 33732978
Hi,

I changed the network adapter back to auto yesterday and so far touch wood not had any complaints from the user, they are happy that the speed is fine again now and no loss of connectivity. I'm happy to close the call nwo and i'll award you both half of the 250 points available as you have both been very helpful.

cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbits1212
ID: 33733273
As long as the customers happy

hope it stays good for you
0