Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RD Session Host Connection type rdp 7

Posted on 2010-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
When I try to create a new connection on my RD Session Host connection type field has RDP 6.1 selected and it appears shadowed with no selection option.

I would like to configure a RDP 7 connection, so, does anybody how to enable connection type field?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:QoSIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
oztrodamus earned 500 total points
ID: 33668179
The RDP connection type you are refering to is determined by the client. you can update your RDP client to version 7.0 from the link provided below.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/969084
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34636982
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0