[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

OWA upgrade from II6 to IIS7

Posted on 2010-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Currently my OWA is running on 2003 enterprise with IIS 6. Now due to some other requirements i want to upgrade it to IIS 7 without trouching OS, is it possible if yes then how ??
0
Comment
Question by:pdixit1977
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33645369
what version of exchange are you running? exchange 2003 will have issues with iis 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 33645378
We have exchange 2003 enterprise with SP 2.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ARE71
ID: 33645381
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dhruvarajp
ID: 33645394
yea.. and isnt supported either
you can run that in lab machine to test the outcome however there is no point doing so as exchange 2003 will not be able to utilize the new features of IIS 7
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ARE71 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33645426
Exchange 2003 can't be installed on 2008 servers and IIS 7 is only part of the 2008 OS
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/08/16/446709.aspx

Your only possible option, depending on your issue, is to look at Exchange 2007/2010 CAS roles on 2008 servers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 33671361
thanks to confirm..
0