Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vba code to open a message box (yes/no) when an Access database opens

Posted on 2010-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I would like help, using vba, to open a message box (yes/no) when the user opens an Access database.  I would prefer that this message box appear before the main database window becomes visible (I am not sure if this is possible).  Anyway, once the message box opens, the user clicks on yes and the message box disappears and the main database window opens.  If the user clicks no, then the database closes.  The title on the message box header should read "CAUTION".  The actual message should read "TEST".  Thank for the expert(s) help.
0
Comment
Question by:sxxgupta
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 33645485
1. create a macro and save as AutoExec
 
Action
RunCode


Function Name Startup()

2. in a regular module place the function

Function StartUp()
If (MsgBox("TEST", vbYesNo, "CAUTION")) = vbYes Then
    DoCmd.OpenForm "MainForm"
    Else
    DoCmd.Quit
End If
End Function
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Ross
Bill Ross earned 1000 total points
ID: 33645503
Hi,

You need 2 things.  1 is the code and 2 an AutoExec macro to run it.  Here are the steps:

Step 1 - Create a new module
Paste the code between the *** (don't include them) into it to create a new procedure called TestMessage:

***
Public Function TestMessage()
    Dim v
    v = MsgBox("test", vbCritical + vbYesNo, "CAUTION")
    If v = vbNo Then
        DoCmd.Quit
    End If
End Function
***


Save the module as Module1

Step 2 - Create a new macro

Action:  RunCode
Function Name: TestMessage()

Important - You must save this macro as the name AutoExec.  This will run it at startup.

Regards,

Bill
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sxxgupta
ID: 33646182
Thank you both.
0