Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007 -- Search ALL Tabs ?

Posted on 2010-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I currently do “CTRL & F” to find details in the current TAB ?

How can I do a “Global Find” in Microsoft Excel 2007 that searches all TABS, not just the active TAB ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 1000 total points
ID: 33645419
http://en.allexperts.com/q/Excel-1059/Search-Excel-sheets.htm

1) Go down to the bottom of the Excel window where you see the sheet tabs ("Sheet1" "Sheet2" etc.). Right-click on one of the sheet tabs.

2) In the shortcut menu that appears, click Select All Sheets.

You've now entered what's called "Group mode." Excel gives two visual cues to let you know you're in Group mode. First, the word "[Group]" appears in the title bar at the top of the screen. Second, the sheet tabs at the bottom of the screen turn white. (The currently active sheet is bolded.)

3) Press Ctrl/F to bring up the Find and Replace box.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Bottomley
Chris Bottomley earned 1000 total points
ID: 33645454
Or in find box, select option expansion and within select workbook.

CHris
0