[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

JSF example error

Posted on 2010-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
964 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
hi,
I am trying to run chapter 2 related example from link

http://jsfcompref.com/code_download.html

I got this kind of error




Error 500--Internal Server Error
java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: javax/servlet/jsp/jstl/core/Config
      at com.sun.faces.application.ViewHandlerImpl.executePageToBuildView(ViewHandlerImpl.java:426)
      at com.sun.faces.application.ViewHandlerImpl.renderView(ViewHandlerImpl.java:115)
      at org.ajax4jsf.application.ViewHandlerWrapper.renderView(ViewHandlerWrapper.java:108)
      at org.ajax4jsf.application.AjaxViewHandler.renderView(AjaxViewHandler.java:216)
      at com.sun.faces.lifecycle.RenderResponsePhase.execute(RenderResponsePhase.java:106)
      at com.sun.faces.lifecycle.LifecycleImpl.phase(LifecycleImpl.java:251)
      at com.sun.faces.lifecycle.LifecycleImpl.render(LifecycleImpl.java:144)
      at javax.faces.webapp.FacesServlet.service(FacesServlet.java:245)
      at weblogic.servlet.internal.StubSecurityHelper$ServletServiceAction.run(StubSecurityHelper.java:227)
      at weblogic.servlet.internal.StubSecurityHelper.invokeServlet(StubSecurityHelper.java:125)
      at weblogic.servlet.internal.ServletStubImpl.execute(ServletStubImpl.java:292)
      at weblogic.servlet.internal.ServletStubImpl.execute(ServletStubImpl.java:175)
      at weblogic.servlet.internal.RequestDispatcherImpl.invokeServlet(RequestDispatcherImpl.java:502)
      at weblogic.servlet.internal.RequestDispatcherImpl.forward(RequestDispatcherImpl.java:248)
      at weblogic.servlet.jsp.PageContextImpl.forward(PageContextImpl.java:159)
      at jsp_servlet.__index._jspService(__index.java:86)
      at weblogic.servlet.jsp.JspBase.service(JspBase.java:34)
      at weblogic.servlet.internal.StubSecurityHelper$ServletServiceAction.run(StubSecurityHelper.java:227)
      at weblogic.servlet.internal.StubSecurityHelper.invokeServlet(StubSecurityHelper.java:125)
      at weblogic.servlet.internal.ServletStubImpl.execute(ServletStubImpl.java:292)
      at weblogic.servlet.internal.TailFilter.doFilter(TailFilter.java:26)
      at weblogic.servlet.internal.FilterChainImpl.doFilter(FilterChainImpl.java:56)
      at weblogic.servlet.internal.RequestEventsFilter.doFilter(RequestEventsFilter.java:27)
      at weblogic.servlet.internal.FilterChainImpl.doFilter(FilterChainImpl.java:56)
      at weblogic.servlet.internal.WebAppServletContext$ServletInvocationAction.run(WebAppServletContext.java:3592)
      at weblogic.security.acl.internal.AuthenticatedSubject.doAs(AuthenticatedSubject.java:321)
      at weblogic.security.service.SecurityManager.runAs(SecurityManager.java:121)
      at weblogic.servlet.internal.WebAppServletContext.securedExecute(WebAppServletContext.java:2202)
      at weblogic.servlet.internal.WebAppServletContext.execute(WebAppServletContext.java:2108)
      at weblogic.servlet.internal.ServletRequestImpl.run(ServletRequestImpl.java:1432)
      at weblogic.work.ExecuteThread.execute(ExecuteThread.java:201)
      at weblogic.work.ExecuteThread.run(ExecuteThread.java:173)
 


Please advise how can i fix it. Any links ideas sample code, resources etc highly appreciated. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 33645493
This error I got after running index.jsp page which gave some link like

Chapter 2 Example Application
JSFReg - A first JSF example application, Pages 15-34

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


at the url (http://localhost:7001/JSFCR_Ch2/)

please advise
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Dushyant Sharma earned 800 total points
ID: 33645559
JSTL tag library is missing from the classpath. Add the library and this should work fine.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mbonaci
mbonaci earned 600 total points
ID: 33645704
And jstl.jar?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:varunshaji
varunshaji earned 600 total points
ID: 33655837
Add the jstl 1.2 jar . If you are using JEE 6 jdk then this is not required i think. But if not jstl jar is required expecially is using facelets
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 33714538
You don't need to send admin request, you can close the question yourself (you need it only when you want to close the question without awarding points, like "close with/without refund" or "accept your own answer").

BTW, don't forget standard.jar (it usually comes with jstl.jar).
0