Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to put a size limit on folder in Windows 2008 R2?

Posted on 2010-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is it possible to put a size limit on folder in Windows 2008 R2?

The purpose of that is to control abused usage from users.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1600 total points
ID: 33645595
If its the only folder thats shared on that volume just enable quotas? http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Configuring-Volume-Folder-Quotas.html
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 400 total points
ID: 33645610
You need to use File Resource Manager from File Server tools. Here you can find how to do that
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754810%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 33655645
Thank you for the infos!
0