[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMware reduce virtual image hard drive size

Posted on 2010-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
899 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I installed VMWare Workstation and setup a 100gb image. However this is much larger than I need. I would like to reduce this size to 20gb. How do you  reduce the size of the virtual hard drive. Newbie
0
Comment
Question by:laskydiver
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 33645604
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 33645618
If you have the extra 20 or so Gig, you can simple do a V2V of the VM using the vCenter Converter Standalone tool (https://www.vmware.com/tryvmware/?p=converter&ie=UTF-8&rlz=1T4GGLL_enUS338US338&q=vcenter%20converter).

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 33645620
Or vmware-vdiskmanager.exe         this is available in the following location.X:\Program Files\vmware\vmware workstation\Ref: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_23892810.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:laskydiver
ID: 33646176
Perfect Solution and easy enough for me to follow. Thanks
0