Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need to remove microsoft outlook 2007 registry items in xp

Posted on 2010-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi
I have an outlook problem  that started with it would not print.  The site has 3 workstations on a peer to peer network and the other 2 are fine, all use the same email on an exchange server.  I removed the office installation and reinstalled and tried to use the profile wizard supplied by the exchange server.  It did not work and the support at the exchange server said the profile was working for them.
On removing and reinstalling, outlook still wants to go the that profile so we cannot even set up the mail manually as outlook will not open, all it wants to do is connect to the exchange which it cannot.
So I presume I have to find the place where the profile is kept and delete that and try to set up the mail manually.
Regards
Ray
0
Comment
Question by:topcat150
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33645792
You can modify, or delete Outlook profiles in the mail applet in the contorl panel.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:futurefiles
ID: 33645800
If you are using Windows XP, the account information is stored in registry
HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-xxxxxxxx-xxxxxxxx-xxxxxxxx-xxxx\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Outlook
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ngcmos earned 1500 total points
ID: 33646070
if you uninstall it using revouninstaller it removes registry keys too. thats probably the easiest route to take
0
 

Author Comment

by:topcat150
ID: 33646391
Spec01
It does not allow one to delete the account without making another first as there is only the one in there, also it will not allow me to make another exchange server account because it says it can only support one.  It does allow me to delete what they call the profiles.  I have been back on the exchange support and they have seen the same problem on a new outlook 2007 install.  Today we installed the office 07 sp2, and even though we made a restore point it does not seem to rollit back and that seems to be the problem area.
For future files there is no entry in that registry area it just says no value
The exchance server group have excalated it to tech so we shall see who wins,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:topcat150
ID: 33656644
I did use revouninstall and it did eventually work.  I installed Outlook 2003 used revouninstall to take it off as I already had taken off office 07.  Then after installing office 07 without any updates it decided to work so one cannot be sure exactly what it is but when upgrade time comes we may find out
0