[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Autogenerated mail to some users on MS Exchange server 2003

Posted on 2010-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
This is using MS Exchange 2003 on W2k3 ad domain. One of my user told me whenever she tried to delete some mails on one of the mailbox (she got mailbox rights), a mail is generated and targetted to one of the user. Pls see an sample as follows:

      From:
Sent: Wed 12/9/2009 4:38 PM
To: Daniel Lam (Thai ABC); Freddy Pa
Cc: Kenny Og; 'tyeks'; Atatpong Chaianan (Ord) (Thai ABC)
Subject: RE: Unix-412R demo for Hana.

Your message To: Daniel LAm (Thai ABC); Freddy Pa Cc: Kenny Og; 'tyeks'; Atatpong Chaianan (Ord) (Thai ABC) Subject: RE: Unix-412R demo for Hana. Sent: 12/9/2009 4:38 PM was deleted without being read on 9/7/2010 11:55 AM

how to solve?
0
Comment
Question by:Balack
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:futurefiles
ID: 33645732
sounds like the outlook account has delivery reciepts turned on in the options
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Alginald earned 1500 total points
ID: 33645766
This is because the sender of the email has requested a read receipt. Depending on the Outlook version you are using, when you open the mail (or mark as read) it may prompt you to ask if you want to send the read receipt. If you delete the email without opening/mark as read, the sender gets the email above stating that the email was deleted without reading it.

So, if your Outlook version allows it, mark the email as read (CTRL-Q normally) and say "Do not send a read receipt" or open the mail (generating a read receipt) and then delete it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Balack
ID: 33678438
Good
0