Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why is a clean Windows 7 install is slow.

Posted on 2010-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
After I did a clean install of Windows 7 Ultimate, the system runs slow. It takes a long time to install programs & runs slugish. I have a new Seagate 1.5 terabyte hard drive, Intel q9400, 4 gigs Patriot Viper memory, Zotac GeForce 480 video card, X-Fi Falaity Titainium sound card, Pioneer Blue ray burner, Sony dvdrw, Thermaltake Spedo full tower case. The temperatures are fine. If you have any questions just ask.
Thanks Ed
0
Comment
Question by:Etrix
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:slemmesmi
ID: 33645784
Dear Ed,

after first startup of a fresh installed Windows 7, most likely the indexer is busy indexing your system and may slow it down until completed.

Kind regards,
Soren
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 33645791
What does task manager say is going on?
Do you have a TON of media and hte Windows Media Storage is indexing?
-Hadea666
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
LordALMMa earned 2000 total points
ID: 33645793
If it's right after the clean install, this issue might be MB-related.
Check your configs for frequency to see if there's any incompatibility of speed or voltage.

I can only think of MB right now.
What model?
Have you installed the correct driver for the chipset and all other base-drivers for your system?

Take a good look on the performance tools from MS.
Go to Start > Control Panel > System and Security > Administrative Tools > Performance Monitor.
There you might add or remove monitors for HD, memory and everything else.
It might be a good place to start.

On the other hand, I'd say to you that I've seen many illegal Windows 7 install and some of them use cracks that would cause the system to go really slow.
I won't say if that is or not your case, just saying that it is also a reason for this.

But I would stick with the Performance Monitor and try to figure out what would be the cause for this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Etrix
ID: 33646348
LordALMMa: You nailed it. OMG I totaly forgot my chipset drivers cd installaton.That's the first thing I "usually" do after the os is installed. It's running fine, nice & fast. Thanks. Have a good one.
0