Solved

Insufficient priviledges after The Witcher installation

Posted on 2010-09-10
8
1,334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I just installed The Witcher on my new clean install of Windows 7 & when I go to launch the game I get an error from Atari "Insufficient priviledges: you must be an administrator when you run this application for the first time". I am the only one to use this computer. I tried running it as the administrator withe right click "Ruan as administrator" but I still get the error. In the Witcher launcher properties under the security tab, it says that I have full control & I'm an administrator. Thanks for your time. Ed
0
Comment
Question by:Etrix
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
50cal earned 200 total points
ID: 33645916
Try Choosing Start -> Run -> Typing the full patch to the games .exe file and pressing OK. It should run  with full rights.

50cal.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Tordan
Tordan earned 200 total points
ID: 33645919
Go to the Application's folder and find all the .exe files. Right click -> properties on each one and choose run as admin. Then try again.

If the constant pop ups bug you like they do me,
from Control Panels, Administrative tools, Local Security Policy:
Local Policies -> Security Options -> User Account Control Behavior of the elevation prompt for administrators...
will let you have it stop asking if your sure you want to run as admin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Etrix
ID: 33646081
Thanks for the quick relies.OK I tried both of your suggestions & still get the error. Still trying different things. Yea I also always go to msconfig, tools & turn off UAC on any new install I do. The popups are quite bothersome.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tordan
ID: 33646117
it is safer, and achieves the same anoyance mitigation to just turn off the elevation prompt for Admins rather then turn off UAC completely.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:50cal
ID: 33646120
Right click on the application and choose properties -> Check the compatibility Tab -> If in compat mode then turn it off (if not then try it in mode for XP SP3).

50cal.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MikeGeig
MikeGeig earned 100 total points
ID: 33646152
Another option would be to check the folders that the game installed to. Go to properties->security to see if there are any whacky settings there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Etrix
ID: 33646596
I tried the xp sp3 setting but it didn't help. The Witcher has hexed the game. lol
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Etrix
ID: 33647375
Got it. The copy protection called Tages had to be updated to version 5.5.7.2 to work with W7. You had to unistal the xp/vista one & install the one for xp/vista/win7. The game is now working fine. Thanks for all the help. I'll still split the points for your help. Thanks Ed
0