Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Connect Verizon FiOS Router to Existing CISCO Router?

Posted on 2010-09-10
9
Medium Priority
?
1,736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

We recently subscribed to Verizon FiOS Internet service. We have an existing CISCO router which is used to establish Tunnel to our main network at different location. We can connect the FiOS connection directly to our CISCO router, but we need to use cable output (to connect TV) from Verizon Router.

The Verizon Tech suggested me to config the Verizon Router by changing the necessary DHCP to match with our internal CISCO router. So that it will keep us in the same internal network.

I've the necessary details for both Verizon FiOS Router and our existing CISCO Router (IP, Gateway, Primary and Secondary DNS.)

I don't know exactly what changes that I need to make in Verizon Router to accomplish this. Can anyone guide me on this? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:SrinathS
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jorlando66 earned 1600 total points
ID: 33645988
Easy Peasy :)
.
Change your router IP to match your local subnet: (give the router an IP in your address range)
for example
if your current gateway 192.168.1.1  give the fios an address of 192.168.1.2  (or any free address)
Plug the ethernet cable from the FIOS router into a network switch
Change your default route 0/0 on your Cisco router to the address of the fios gateway.
You may or may not have to add routes for your local traffic, but usually you will not as they will be allready defined.  I am attaching a screen shot of my config which is exactly your situation.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33646028
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33646032
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:crouthamela
crouthamela earned 400 total points
ID: 33646053
In my experience with FiOS routers - and having them in front of another SonicWALL or Cisco - you don't even need it if you only have FiOS for internet. You can just take it right from the wall into your Cisco, provided it has DHCP enabled on your WAN interface.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33646166
I would go with the assigning the static ip on your subnet.  The screenshots I sent you are in production and firewalled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 33646194
We recently got FiOS to our another office which is at different  location. This location is also connected to main network by  establishing the Tunnel. After getting the FiOS, we just disconnected  the existing Internet cable (broadband) and connected the Verizon FiOS  cable directly from the Verizon OTN box. Here we didn't used Verizon Router.
 
 But in this location, we need to use Verizon Router to connect TV also. Correct me If I am wrong.
 
 1. Connect the Ethernet cable from Verizon OTN to the CISCO Router
2. Connect the Ethernet cable from CISCO Router to Verizon Router
3. Configure the network settings on Verizon Router
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33646321
that configuration should work as will just connecting the fios ethernet to a network switch and giving the fios router a local IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 33646344
I'm okay up to 2nd step. In the 3rd step, I will disable DHCP on the Verizon Router. After that I need to assign a random IP address from the internal Gateway. Am I right?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jorlando66
jorlando66 earned 1600 total points
ID: 33662896
Yes assign an address on your subnet.
for example if your router is at 192.168.1.1 you can assign 192.168.1.2 as long as it is not being used.
you would then make the 192.168.1.2 your default route as illustrated in my uploads
0