Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a Ghost Boot CD using Ghost Version14

Posted on 2010-09-10
9
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are having difficulties creating a ghost boot disc for our Latitude E4310 laptops.

We have Ghost 14 and must be missing a step when creating the boot CD.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:callis610
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33646256
Take a look at this link as it provides the appropriate steps to accomplish this...
http://www.ehow.com/how_5009876_create-norton-ghost-boot-disk.html

Hope this helps~!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HRL
ID: 33651194
Are you trying to create a ghost boot disc or a bootable restore image using ghost?
0
 

Author Comment

by:callis610
ID: 33661975
Trying to create a ghost boot disc to take an image of one latitude E4310 and place the image on another latitude E4310.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HRL
ID: 33662384
When you install Ghost on a machine, you are given several options. One option is to create a bootable disk (floppy). A different option is to create an ISO image of a bootable Ghost disk. This will create a bootable CD.
I think that what you are looking to do is to create an imge of the first laptop somewhere that you can load onto a second laptop. If this is correct, I think that you will require an external drive to store the image of the first laptop on and then use the boot CD to estore that image onto the second laptop.
Please advise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:callis610
ID: 33662929
Correct we have the external in place.  However when using our existin Ghost boot disc the screen freezes on "Starting PC Dos"  When using our boot floppy's the image restore completes but the newly imaged laptop will not boot up.  So we are trying to create a new Ghost boot disc with the latest version.  Not having any luck with the creation process.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HRL
ID: 33665034
So what you need is a self extracting recovery disc. is that correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:callis610
ID: 33666091
We have never referred to it as that but that may be it?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
HRL earned 1500 total points
ID: 33666295
The procedure for creating this CD may be found at the following URL:

http://www.symantec.com/norton/support/kb/web_view.jsp?wv_type=public_web&docurl=20091014124104EN&ln=en_US

Hope it helps.

Just in case you do not have access here are the instructions from Symantec:

Creating a Custom Symantec Recovery Disk in Norton Ghost 15.0
Create Custom Symantec Recovery Disk1
Start Norton Ghost.

2 On the Tools tab, click Create Custom Recovery Disk CD.

3 In the Create Custom Symantec Recovery Disk CD window, click Next.

Make sure that you attach and turn on all the storage and network devices that you want to have available in the recovery environment.

4 Insert the Symantec Recovery Disk CD in the CD/DVD Drive.

If you have the CD version of Norton Ghost, then your Installation disk is your Symantec Recovery Disk. If you have downloaded the ISO image of the Symantec Recovery Disk, you can burn it to a CD. You can burn the CD using any CD/DVD burning program or extract the contents of the ISO file to a folder.

5 In the Create Custom Symantec Recovery Disk CD window, click Browse and then locate your CD/DVD drive or the extracted folder of the ISO image of Symantec Recovery Disk.

6 Click Next.

7 Do one of the following:

To burn the Custom Symantec Recovery Disk, check Burn Symantec Recovery Disk to CD/DVD.

If you want to change the Disk Label, type the label in the Disk Label textbox.

To create an ISO image of Custom Symantec Recovery Disk, check Save a Copy of the Custom Symantec Recovery Disk (ISO file).

Click Browse, and locate the folder to save the ISO image file.

8 Click Next.

Create Custom Symantec Recovery Disk CD wizard searches for the missing drivers and lists them under Drivers to Include.  

9 If you want to add new drivers, which are not listed, click Add, and then locate the .inf file for the driver.

10 Click Next.

11 Make sure that the following Startup Options are correct, and then click Next.

Time Zone
Display Language
Keyboard layout

12 If you want to specify the network settings to be used in Recovery Environment, check Automatically start network services.

Select the IP Address settings you want.

13 If you want to start the Symantec pcAnywhere client in Recovery Environment, check Automatically start Symantec pcAnywhere.

Click Configure, type the Logon credentials, Host name and select the Encryption level if needed, and then click OK.

14 Click Next.

15 Do one of the following:

To use the same license key of Norton Ghost on your computer, select Use the license key that is activated on this computer.

To use a different key, select Use the following license key, and then type the license key.

To enter the license key after you boot into the Symantec Recovery Environment, select Prompt for a license key.
16 Click Finish.

When the wizard finishes creating the disk, test the new Custom Symantec Recovery Disk.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:callis610
ID: 33781657
Partially correct, not exactly what we were looking for.
0