Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Authenticated users group is missing. server 2003

Posted on 2010-09-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
In AD under the "Member Of" tab I click "Add" and type "auth" or "authenticated users" select check names and the authenticated users group would show up. Or if I select the advanced tab and select "find now" it would show up, Currently it is not. I am assuming it is not something I would have to install but I could be wrong. Where is the "Authenticated user" group to be found. Am I doing something wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:BLEEPINGNETWORK
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33645996
It isn't a true group so will not show like other groups, it is a security principle than encomapses all authenticated sessions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BLEEPINGNETWORK
ID: 33646019
So it could be something enabled in group policy? In which may have become disabled? or am I off in left field?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33646023
BTW it will show up for you when you add it to a recourse, so you can add it to folder permissions etc.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 375 total points
ID: 33646029
No it has nothing to do with policy, you cannot be a member of authenticated users like that because that is only determined at the time of authentication, as above, you can add the group to recources etc but not manage it like other groups.


0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MetMc
MetMc earned 375 total points
ID: 33646065
"Authenticated Users isn't a true group—it's a special security principal that specifies any session that's been authenticated using some account, such as a local SAM account, domain account, or account from any trusted domain."
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BLEEPINGNETWORK
ID: 33646323
Thank you all for the responses, but I guess the problem is that I am unable to add any users to the authenticated users since I am unable to find it. According to another post here on EE.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_24078111.html

I should be able to at least see it via ad and add a user to the authenticated users group unless I am misreading it according to the above url.

With that being said
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/292781
states however that what you guys are saying is correct.  I also just tested to see about it with creating a folder and checking it on that resource. I feel bad for the guy in the EE article since it appeared to show up for him some how. I could have sworn however that I have been able to use it through AD.... but I must be tired.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:BLEEPINGNETWORK
ID: 33646354
Thanks
0