Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports Print Setting to Automatically Print Two Copies of Report

Posted on 2010-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Friday Greetings Experts,

My current challenge is to get a report to automatically print two times, and for one of the copies to display a watermark text that reads, 'COPY'.  Is there a way to do this in Crystal Reports version 11?

Thank you for you advice.
~Chopp
0
Comment
Question by:Chopp
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
UnifiedIS earned 1000 total points
ID: 33646315
I don't know of a way to make it print 2 copies but you could create a shell report (A) and add your original report (B) as a subreport, then add a copy of the original with the watermark as another subreport (C)
Then when it prints, you'll get the 2 versions.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:GJParker
GJParker earned 1000 total points
ID: 33646335
There are a number of ways fo doing this but he best one to use would depend on your data an dreport layout.

If your report doesn't take long to run then probably the simplest way would be to add the report again as a subreport in the report footer section and add your watermark in to the subreport.

HTH

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chopp
ID: 33648499
Thank you for your help, Experts.

Since my report has multiple subreports and we can't put subreports inside of subreports, I can't use your ideas.  But, what I did decide to do is prepare the report in a group header and prepare it a second time in the group footer.  I put the watermark in the page header to overlay if not page one and set the last group header to 'new page after'.  If I keep my report to a single page worth of data, it will print twice - in the page header and in the page footer with the watermark.

Thanks again for your help.
~Chopp
0