Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Samsung NC10 screen shows everything upside down!

Posted on 2010-09-10
8
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
A good friend of mine has a Samsung NC10 netbook which has been wokring perfectly for 18 months.. unfortunately one of her cats got to lay on it and noweverything on the screen is upside down!.. Weird, Login , pictures , everything is upside down making it impossible to use.

Any ideas very welcome!
0
Comment
Question by:chrisfixit
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33646178
Go in to the video card properties and set the rotation to normal. Depending on the video card you might have to select rotate a few times until it is back to normal. This could also be a monitor setting. Check the video card properties.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33646203
Also try holding down CTRL+ALT and pressing the down arrow key. This is another way of rotating the screen depending on your video card setting.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:compaqus
ID: 33646242
on mine, CTRL-ALT down arrow put's it upside down, the up makes it right :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:greg_vander
ID: 33646259
how is it if you plug an external screen ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33646284
If video card settings do not work

this can be accomplished by hotkeys in XP:
for normal windows : Ctrl + Alt + <Up arrow>
and for 180 deg it is : Ctrl + Alt + <Down arrow>

In Windows 7

Go to Display Settings panel and then switch the orientation

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 33646355
the problem is she can't sign in = everything is upside down and holding ctrl=alt+down arrow does nothing..

it is reallt odd her display is completely upside down and she can;t find a way out! she can't even enter her password to get into the system.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33646388
Have you tried to boot into safemode to see if this issue still exists?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
compaqus earned 2000 total points
ID: 33646432
ctrl+alt+UP arrow
0