Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SAGE LINE 50 V10-SETUP.DTA

Posted on 2010-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have forgotton the password how do I view file SETUP.DTA which stores it.
0
Comment
Question by:kevincox29
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 33647797

The password is encrypted and you cannot "view" it.

Try "manager" as a Username with the password field empty.

Cheers
Nick
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 33650267
Or Sage offer a PAYABLE service to decode your password.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruce Denney earned 2000 total points
ID: 33652626
First try the default username and password Manager and an empty password.

Rather than Sage there is this company that will do it for a lot less.

http://www.d-trak.com/line50pw/

0