Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 97: Export table to TAB delimited file

Posted on 2010-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have a table with these fields:
email, payment_amount, currency

I need to output each record into a TAB delimited TEXT file. It seems Access97 only outputs into a Comma delimited text file.

I am sure this is easy to do...I am busy with other coding!

VB code please.

High points for a speedy solution!
:)
0
Comment
Question by:SOTA
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 1600 total points
ID: 33646479
path - is file name with path, tblname - source table name
Function TextStreamTest(path As String, tblname As String)
    Dim dbs As Database
    Dim TXT As String
    Dim rst As Recordset, l As Long
    Set dbs = CurrentDb
    Set rst = dbs.OpenRecordset(tblname)
    Open path For Output As #1
    l = rst.RecordCount
    Do While l > 0
        TXT = rst![Field1] & chr(8) & rst![Field2] & chr(8) & rst![Field3]
        Print #1, TXT
        l = l - 1
        rst.MoveNext
    Loop
    rst.Close
    Close #1
End Function
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 400 total points
ID: 33646485
SOTA,

Have you tried creating a specification that declares the tab as the delimiter?

Patrick
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SOTA
ID: 33649515
Sweet!
Thanks for the 2 comments!!
0