[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

change the display language in xp

Posted on 2010-09-10
10
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have an laptop running XP and the display language is Italian, does anyone know a way of changing it to English without reformatting the drive?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:markflexman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33646339
In my experience this can only be done during the initial install of windows.  Anyone?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:navinmohanta
ID: 33646367

1.      Click start -> Control Panel -> Regional and language option
2.      Click on the languages tab
3.      Click the drop down arrow under language used in menus and dialogs
4.      Select English

Thanks !
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33646376
That is for Vista. I think in XP the only way is with MUI (Multilingual User Interface). That is license based though.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33646469
Chang e display language in XP: http://dev.ektron.com/kb_article.aspx?id=5982
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 33646473
No you can't - if its in italian then its a localiszed version of Windows - you have to reformat and re-install an english version.

The MUI pack allows inernational versions of Windows to use different display languages, but thats not applicable here
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 33646531
I think the MUI pack also changes the kernel files (meaning menus and dialog boxes and whatnot. che6ausc's won't change those, and I think the other 2 only work for Vista.

But, while MUI can work, it's sold only on a volume license for enterprises, so doing it just for a single laptop isn't worth it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:navinmohanta
ID: 33646538
You can do this by installing the language pack. The link is as:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=D3F8F6AB-84F1-4095-8709-DF509B1BEE22&displaylang=en

Thanks !
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 33646618
The language pack will not chnage the dispay language - as I said that can ONLY be done in XP Professional international version with the MUI pack  - as @Cluskitt says - the MUI pack is not available as a retail product.

Ergo - you need to re-install with an English version of Windows !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:markflexman
ID: 33652531
Hi,

Thanks for the prompt responses, I am accepting the answer by KCTS as it was the first full explanation, although others touched on it.

Regards
0