Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007: Queue Line > 500

Posted on 2010-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

1) This is related to Exchange 2007
2) Go to EMC (Exchange Management Console)
3) Navigate to EMC>ToolBox>Queue Viewer
4) Per Microsoft best practice: the queue line should be LESS than 500
5) My questions: What should we DO to CAS (Client Access Server) and HUB (Hub Transport Server) if it is MORE than 500?
6) Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 1200 total points
ID: 33646620
if it is more than 500 you should verify your DNS is working properly on the server (use one of the domains from the queue)
nslookup
set type=mx
somedomain.com
verify that that gives you a result

then verify that your server can connect to the server from the results
telnet mx1.hotmail.com 25
ehlo yourdomain.com

check you application log for any back pressure events
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201658(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 800 total points
ID: 33646727
A large queue means that emails are stuck and not being sent out you will need to troubleshoot to see why.

If usually you are able to send emails normally then check the queue maybe an oversized email is delaying the rest

You also might be blacklisted and your emails are being rejected by other mail servers

Finally you might be suuferring from connection problems  
0