Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Customize Exchange Mailbox Size Warning Message

Posted on 2010-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is it possible to customize the message that Exchange sends users when their mailbox is close to the size limit?
0
Comment
Question by:jzacher
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33646695
yes

New-SystemMessage -QuotaMessageType WarningMailbox -Language EN -Text "This is a custom quota message."

You can also check your current messages
Get-SystemMessage -Identity EN\WarningMailbox | fl
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33646752
and here is a link related to @sunncy7 comment
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232089(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33646756
Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33646789
you're just too fast
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33646833
4 mins...
0