Solved

How can i tell whats making pc slow in morning

Posted on 2010-09-10
6
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
xp pro...seems like every morning the computer is super slow to respond. network connections is super slow also...this is the only computer on the network that is like this in the morning..after restart it seems ok..i was told it does it more than once throughout the day...but i cant confirm that. any help would be great
0
Comment
Question by:hallandoats
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jramsier earned 125 total points
ID: 33646788
This is a good responds:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_20812675.html

There are many thinks this could be.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:EricBos
EricBos earned 125 total points
ID: 33648465
There are a multitude of things that could cause this.
If the machine is setup to search for updates, or a/v scans in the evening and the machine is never on at that time, the search/scans will resume when the machine is turned on in the morning. Most av applications are resource hogs and will make alot of machines appear sluggish when the scan is running in the backround.

is this a work machine within a domain, or a home machine?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:griff4345
griff4345 earned 125 total points
ID: 33650526
I'm betting you have a start-up scan running at full throttle and/or a ton of other start up stuff that is trying to load.

You might try the old and trusted "msconfig" routine and disable all but the essentials. Then, see how the machine boots up.

Be sure to do that at the end of the day, just before shutdown, so you can go into the cold boot up in the morning, replicating the normal cold start. You should be able to start tracking it that way.

Good Luck!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 33652344
cleaning up your system can help too :  http://vlaurie.com/computers2/Articles/clean.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:griff4345
ID: 33653373
@nobus:  I looked at your "cleanup link". That is so simple, to the point and thorough. Thanks for that one.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33653748
tx for the support griff
0