Solved

Lotus Notes Email Attachment Content Problem

Posted on 2010-09-10
8
719 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Ok, this is a really odd one, but hopefully someone can help.

Our users all use Lotus Notes 7.0.3 on Windows XP SP3 and connect to Domino 7 servers.

In the past month or so, 2 of our users (in different offices and connected to different servers) have had the problem outlined below:

1. User creates email
2. User attaches specific Word document to email
3. User sends email externally
4. User later goes into sent items to reference something from the document attachment.
5. Upon opening the attachment, the contents of the file are wrong and in no way represent what was sent out.
6. Upon checking our journal, and the received external email, the correct attachment is present.

When I say the contents are wrong, I don't mean they are corrupted, I mean they are legible paragraphs of text, or email conversations, which are unfamiliar to the users in question.

When looking in their c:\documents & settings\username\local settings\temp\notesxxxx folder on both occassions there has been a copy of the file attachment (same name, date etc) with the same dodgy content. We are assuming that these files ahve been created when the user has gone back into their sent items and then opened the file, although we can't prove that either way.

If we delete said temp file and then open the file in the sent email, it's still the bad content.

We are at a complete loss with this one, so if anyone has any suggestions or has come across this before then I'd love to hear from you!
0
Comment
Question by:chuckalicious
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33649858
1) Are you using any common mail storage methods in Domino, single copy ?
2) Have you tried to do a fixup or compact on the databases in question ?

Anything in the logs when these items were sent ?

Worst case, it may be serious enough to contact IBM. maybe even a known issue
and require an upgrade of the server/ client

 I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:chuckalicious
ID: 33650423
We are not using DAOS or any other type of shared storage.

We have not been able to do any kind of fixup. Both mailboxes are in constant use and so we have not got enough to to run the task. Each Db is about 14Gb in size, which doesn't help.

Lastly, due to budget restrictions, we no longer have IBM support, so we can't go to them., which is shame. So you lot are everything :)
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 250 total points
ID: 33651902
That's a pickle of a situation.

I would start setting up an archive DB to reduce DB size, and then run a fixup.

You are stuck in a poor situation, so tell management that they have to choose either support, upgrade, or reduce DB size drastically.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 250 total points
ID: 33655963
I have to guess, as I never saw this while using R7.0.3...

Rotten user disk? In combination with a very large attachment? Or, unlikely, could it be the Notes cache (cache.ndk, which can be removed when Notes isn't running)?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:chuckalicious
ID: 33656133
I was wondering if it was cache thing, but I didn't get the chance to remove the users cache before posting this. Might try that next week.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:chuckalicious
ID: 33800165
Ok, both mailboxes have been archived and compacted. Annoyingly this hasn't happened since (that we know of) and has only happened once per mailbox, so I don't know if the issue is fixed.

In terms of how I deal with this question, what is the protocol for closing/awarding points? As it could be another 6 months before the problem occurs again, or not as the case may be, I don't know how to failry close the question.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33803155
Can't really help you there... If you think one or more answers really helped you, give them some points, and a B. Otherwise, you can ask for the question to be deleted.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:chuckalicious
ID: 35313152
Not solved but don't think it's going to ever be so thanks for help
0